Freezing problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by n3rds, Oct 9, 2009.

Oct 9, 2009

Freezing problem by n3rds at 4:48 AM (1,104 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. n3rds
    OP

    Newcomer n3rds Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    For some strange reason, my R4 completely freezes when I'm playing two games.

    Super Mario 64 DS freezes when I go into that room with the doors that let you switch characters.

    Kingdom hearts (hex edited properly) freezes when I start a new game and the first video ends (it says 255 days then goes black)

    The wierd thing is I let my friend play my DS and he played KH just fine (this was around when it came out) but now that I try to make a file it just freezes.

    I'm using the R4 kernel 1.18, patched to allow larger save files (for pokemon platinum). I also have a version of YSmenu in a .nds file that allows me to play mario and luigi 3 (but doesn't work for much else)
     
  2. pokemonfan4ever

    Newcomer pokemonfan4ever Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    Well I don't know how it freezes when switching characters. Kingdom hearts hex edited didn't work for me so I just use a fix patch here http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=7223 it work if doesn't work on 1.18 then try using your ysmenu nds.
     
  3. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some of the dumps of SM64DS were bad, make sure you've got the right one.
     
  4. n3rds
    OP

    Newcomer n3rds Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    I've tried the european and US versions of SM64, both worked for a while but eventually started freezing when I went into that room.

    My friend's file of KH works fine, by the way... o.o
     
  5. Bluelaserman

    Member Bluelaserman I shoot BLUE LASERS MAN!!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    The Land down under.
    Country:
    Australia
    Reformat your SD card and try using it again.
     
  6. n3rds
    OP

    Newcomer n3rds Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, I'll try that... if I take all my stuff off, reformat, and put everything back on all my old stuff will still work, right?


    EDIT: I reformatted, nothing changed. It still doesn't work.
     

Share This Page