Freezing games

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by pajousek, Mar 6, 2010.

Mar 6, 2010

Freezing games by pajousek at 8:21 PM (905 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. pajousek
    OP

    Newcomer pajousek Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Well, I have a problem with my Acekard 2i in my Nintedo DS.

    I bought it because I had freezing problems with real NDSTT. New AceKard didn't help, so I tried another SD card too (2GB Kingston Japan/4GB SDHC Kingston Taiwan). It's still freezing.

    The 4GB should be without any bad blocks ... because it's brand new. :\

    So - things I have tried:
    * formating with Panasonic Formatter
    * copying only one .nds game (ragnarok) and AKAIO/Official firmware
    * ragnarok downloaded from another source

    Cheats turned off, DS download play turned off ... what else can I do? I'm really out of ideas.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    1. "Paper work" - looks like it has bad contacts. If not work - test with original game card. If still freezing, then it is HW problem of DS not flashcards...
    2. If original game works, try DL oficial acekard system 4.07a15 (you can found the link somewhere here)

    btw. welcome "mate" [​IMG]
     
  3. pajousek
    OP

    Newcomer pajousek Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Well, I don't have any original game. And I don't know anyone who has original game. And people I know with another DS live kinda far and I won't see them for a while.

    Strange thing is, when I copy that file again, it freezes on another position in game. Didn't try any other than Ragnarok DS on Acekard, but I'm going to try probably Kíngdom Hearts etc. too. When I'll have enough time for testing.
     
  4. Pwnage

    Member Pwnage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    im guessing you arent using a patched version of the game ?
     
  5. pajousek
    OP

    Newcomer pajousek Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Yeah ... it is unpatched, AFAIK.

    EDIT: I have tried Kingdom Hearts and I'm in the 5th misson without any problems. So I'll probably have to try another games. We'll se. [​IMG] I just wonder why Ragnarok is fucked up.
    EDIT2: now i got one random freeze - it hasn't repeated after reloading, though ... in the Ragnarok there freezes at the exact moments. [​IMG]
    EDIT3: It has frozen after few minutes. But the interesting thing is, when RO freezes, i can normaly turn off/turn on DS and akaio boots again. But when it freezes in Kingdom Hearts, i have to put the card out/in again. Like it lost some contact. [​IMG]
     
  6. pajousek
    OP

    Newcomer pajousek Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Ok ... so, the problem was in my Card Reader. Who would have guessed that?
     
  7. AC/DS

    Member AC/DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Slovakia
    Ak si ho kupil od Deal Extreme tak sa nediv, tie USB readery nemaju dlhu zivotnost :)Zdravim bratov Cechov.

    English translation: If you've got if from DealExtreme, don't be surprised. Those things don't tend to last too long. Greetings to Czech Republic.
     

Share This Page