PS1/2 Framemeister Component

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
36,153
Trophies
3
XP
26,030
Country
United States
how exactly do you plug a ps2 into a framemeister if the ps2 is using component? I don't see any component inputs.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
36,153
Trophies
3
XP
26,030
Country
United States
alright, I bought that adapter. thanks, guys.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@Armadillo , does the end to that d-terminal need a cable or does it plug directly into the framemeister?
 

Armadillo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
4,200
Trophies
2
XP
4,529
Country
United Kingdom
alright, I bought that adapter. thanks, guys.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@Armadillo , does the end to that d-terminal need a cable or does it plug directly into the framemeister?

Plugs directly in.

Component cables into to that and then it plugs directly into the d-terminal input.
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
36,153
Trophies
3
XP
26,030
Country
United States
thanks. one last question - can I plug the framemeister directly into an American wall outlet, seeing as how it's a Japanese device?
 

Armadillo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
4,200
Trophies
2
XP
4,529
Country
United Kingdom
thanks. one last question - can I plug the framemeister directly into an American wall outlet, seeing as how it's a Japanese device?

Should be okay.

It either comes with a supply expecting 100V 60Hz or a universal one that is 100-240v, 50/60Hz. I'm not sure if stores are swapping it out or if newer ones come with the universal one.

Universal is definitely ok.

If it's the 100v adapter, then it should be okay, plenty of people use Japanese stuff directly on US mains with no issue. 120 is only 20% more than 100v so standard sort of tolerance anyway.
 
Last edited by Armadillo,
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
36,153
Trophies
3
XP
26,030
Country
United States
yeah, I do have a Japanese ps4 and a Japanese DS. I've had no power issues with either of them.

edit: what it says on the power adapter is too small for my eyes, so I'll just ask someone else to read off the numbers.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Theirs a ton of videos going about how people are getting dust clogged consoles from DKOldies