Formatting Wii system memory

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hellbent1, Jan 30, 2009.

Jan 30, 2009

Formatting Wii system memory by hellbent1 at 6:39 AM (8,455 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. hellbent1
    OP

    Newcomer hellbent1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    Country:
    Canada
    I f*cked up and updated to 3.4u. now cant do softmii. Still have homebrew channel, v289 system menu wad, opera internet. Wad manager v3, gecko os and backup launcher. When I bought my wii. It came with 3.2U installed. If I format wii system memory, the book says it will go back to the state it was in when I bought it. Would I be able to start fresh from there. Or would the update from 3.4u still screw the fakesign?
    Thank you
    hellbent1

    found this

    Format Wii System Memory
    This will erase all system memory, and it cannot be restored, even from an
    SD card. Completing the format will place the Wii console in the state it
    was when it shipped from the factory. Any system updates for the Wii console
    since the manufacture date will need to be installed again. Wii Shop Channel
    information can be removed by selecting Remove Wii Shop Channel Account in
    the Wii Shop Channel Settings section and Nintendo recommends doing this
    before doing the Format Wii System Memory.
     
  2. 8v8t8r

    Newcomer 8v8t8r Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    can't you use anyregionchanger and dowgrade back to 3.2u through the softmii pack?
     
  3. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    well that is sooo untrue, I formated my Wii the other day, and my system didn't go to 2.0, but just do the Oct23rd FIX guide and you'll be fine...!!! [​IMG]
     
  4. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried to run the ISO downgrader.

    What version dose it say when you go into systemmenu.
     
  5. hellbent1
    OP

    Newcomer hellbent1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope, not with the 3.4 update I did... I did the cios downgrader and got it to 3.2u (or so it says), but I can't use anyregion changer or preloaders... I panicked and rushed it.. I can still play backups, just wish I had used my head. Waited until morning when I was fresh.

    I also heard from another site that the wii system format will not delete the updates. though another site said it will restore it to when it came from the factory..

    Mine came from the factory loaded with 3.2u. So I thought maybe.. Can't find a straight answer. Hate to ruin the children's amusement.

    I will keep looking, just thought maybe someone here might know for sure.. Seem pretty knowledgeable here.

    Thanks again,
    Hellbent1
     
  6. hellbent1
    OP

    Newcomer hellbent1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    Country:
    Canada

    I already tried the oct 23rd guide, should I format and try it?

    Thanks
     
  7. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Just do the downgrade. Take a look on 3.1-3.4 Twilight/Downgrader/Gamma Tutorial
     
  8. hellbent1
    OP

    Newcomer hellbent1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, did the downgrade successfully! Thank you guys! But now I get stuck on the anyregion changer
    error says" loaded ios255
    Identifying as SU....Error! ES_identify(ret-1017)
    initializing filesystem driver....OK!
    Error! ES_opentitleContent (ret= -1026)
    press any key to cont. ERROR ES_opentitlecontent (ret= -1026)

    then takes me to the anyregion changer 1.1 screen with red warning Area/sysmenu mismatch!
    But all the settings are the same in wii settings and on the screen.
    It seems the anyregion changer is my wall.
    I live in Canada so my country code is 18.. the settings are all USA and NTSC U..



    and I can't go any further...

    IOS downgrader worked awesome though.. still got a few things to try..
    Thank you for all the help,
    Hellbent1
     
  9. hellbent1
    OP

    Newcomer hellbent1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, used the twilight downgrade guide from emperor of Canada and installed starfall. Still can't load preloader .26. But I didn't do anything else but what the guide told me.. Should I change to the v289sysmenu wad. Last thing I did was to load shop IOS51/no to wii shop channel..
    I didn't load the gamma loader.wad as I already have the backup loader (I was very Lucky).
    So I wanted to try the softmii .9.5 again, but can't because of preloader(can't access screen), which happened last time, I believe because I had the wrong sysmenuwad loaded.
    I will try loading the .25 preloader, just wondering what next?
    ATD512.dol ?
    CiosCorp installer ?

    I didn't go through the anyregion changer this time (wasn't in the guide), will that affect anything, even if I installed Starfall?
    Thanks,
    Hellbent1
     
  10. hellbent1
    OP

    Newcomer hellbent1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    Country:
    Canada
    We got it working you guys!!!! Many thanks to all of you. I now can load from the disk channel and can load .dol files and all that stuff, I have preloader .27 now and things are back to normal.. I am using riiski mod though... That is good enough for me and the young 'uns..
    Here is what to do if you accidentally update to 3.4(U)..

    1. Use the Downgrader from here
    Code:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=118446
    Thanks to Emperor of Canada
    Follow the instructions depending on your setup

    2. If you want to proceed to load from the disk channel, use the preloader .25 (I couldn't get the .26 started)I believe it was because the last thing I loaded was the SHOP/IOS52)) This would be step 20 from the riiskimod install. **Code for .25 is (1RAIDU=1, right, A, 1, Down, UP)
    Then you follow the rest of the installation guide for riiskimod v2.., Just wanted to add, after all this I went and ran the anyregion changer and it worked/then I continued on from there to install softmod. There was a problem reading pal on my ntsc machine in the disc channel. All is good now.
    I want to thank AsosaYoung, SilverSurfR, Ether2802, Afif95, Hadrian Uranium(Great guides) and of course Clarky08, Crediar and Team Twiizers and everyone who made this whole setup possible..
    If I can help in anyway with the downgrade pm me and I will do what I can..
    Cheers,
    Hellbent1
     
  11. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    Hell Yea! You go hellbent1. Now you have graduate. Go and help others.

    3 back to back post and you where able to read/ write/ reason/ and apply.
     

Share This Page