Formatting my MicroSD?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by GeekyGuy, Sep 12, 2008.

Sep 12, 2008

Formatting my MicroSD? by GeekyGuy at 12:08 PM (1,236 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    I've been using this same MicroSD card with my CycloDS for about year with no problems, but yesterday when I turned on my DS it gave me a message saying something to the effect of the MicroSD not being formatted with FAT16 or FAT32. Even though I don't want to, I'm willing to reformat the card. However, my computer doesn't recognize the card when I put in with the reader. I tried doing it on my wife's computer, but still nothing. I also tried another card in the reader, and it worked fine, so I know the reader is functioning okay.

    Any suggestions what I could do? Is the card just toast for some reason perhaps? [​IMG]
     
  2. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    see my thread about the HP formatter or alternately you can get the Panasonic formatter.
    if neither of those programs work you are screwed [​IMG]
     
  3. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    I really don't see how that would help if my computer doesn't recognize the card. Again, it shows up in My Computer when the reader is inserted into the USB slot, but it won't read the card, nor recognize it as an inserted drive.
     
  4. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    the HP and Panasonic programs have been known to fix cards that have been deemed corrupted by windows
     
  5. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm...only thing is, though my computer recognizes the reader, it doesn't recognize the card. So, even if it is corrupted, I can't format it. It just tells me to insert drive.

    Thanks, though.
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried the programs? They should read the card even though your OS doesn't.
    If it doesn't work then use a cell phone to format the card. If you can't, then it's time to buy a new MicroSD.
     
  7. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    prolly not but i cant say i didn't try to convince him
     
  8. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I gave it a try, and it is a pretty cool program, but it just says there's no media. It recognizes the card reader, but not the card.
     
  9. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    In that case your card is most likely fried. Get a new one.
     
  10. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    speak of the devil, my new sdhc card fried just now so i get to rna that sucker in for an exchange
     
  11. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I figured it was the worst possible scenario...oh well. I believe Kingston offers a lifetime guarantee, but I wonder if it's worth the trouble of trying to ship it back to them, etc. But I got another 1GB Kingston, I just feel bad about losing all my game saves. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page