flashme glitch

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Davess, Jun 22, 2009.

Jun 22, 2009

flashme glitch by Davess at 12:49 AM (945 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Davess
    OP

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    the glitch is that while uninstalling flashme 8.0a it went to 74% and i had to short the sl1 the rest of the way.
    for flashme installation it goes to 34 percent then requires me to short it.

    this was done on a v1 ds phat.

    weird eh!?!
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see how this is weird at all. You had to short the SL-1 contact in the first place so that you could write to the protected portion of the firmware, which is where FlashMe put its recovery code. Now that you're uninstalling FlashMe, it needs to replace that recovery code with whatever originally took up that space in the original firmware. Thus, you must short the contact again.

    You wouldn't want FlashMe to leave behind any bits of its own code, would you?

    EDIT: oh, I see, you're saying that it's weird that it requires you to short it at different times. That's not really a bug or a glitch. It just means that it installs/uninstalls different parts of the firmware in a different order. Though I am rather confused by your 34% number - when installing FlashMe, you should have to short SL-1 in order to get it up from 0%. If you can get up to 34% without having to short anything, then your firmware isn't really protected at all.
     
  3. Davess
    OP

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    really!?!
     
  4. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    That's what I think as well, when I was installing FlashMe, I had to short SL-1 to get up from 0, and as soon as i stopped shorting, the progress would stop.
     

Share This Page