Flashing ds with acekard?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Cybore, Aug 29, 2009.

Aug 29, 2009

Flashing ds with acekard? by Cybore at 12:47 AM (1,991 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Cybore
    OP

    Newcomer Cybore Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    It's been a while since I flashed my ds. Since I couldn't find anything on the matter, just wanted to ask if it's possible to flash my ds lite solely with the acekard.
    GBAtemp.net’s Guide to Flashme says I need
    - A Passme2 + Compatible game/Passcard device
    - A GBA flashcart
    I recall only needing my cyclods to get the job done if im not wrong.
     
  2. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    All you need is a slot 1 card the flash me nds file and something to bridge the points and you are good to go
     
  3. Cybore
    OP

    Newcomer Cybore Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, should I format my microsd or is it ok to leave it with the rest of the files?
     
  4. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    no need to format the card works like a homebrew. I have not flashed any of my ds just have it on the card to find the hardware version that they are.
     
  5. Todderbert

    Member Todderbert GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    411
    Country:
    United States
    I used an Acekard 2.1 to flash my DS lite with the standard no auto. It went smooth.
     
  6. Fatboy12345236

    Member Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Australia
    The GBA Flashcart thing is because you needed one back in "the old" days XD
     
  7. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Yes, that kind of flashing was prehistoric. You only need a flashcart now. And an expansion pack for GBA.
     
  8. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    what will this do to the ds
     
  9. Todderbert

    Member Todderbert GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    411
    Country:
    United States
    I flashed mine to remove the health/safety screen.
    Here is a quote from another forum on what it will do for you.
    "What it does is rewrites the original firmware to flashme. It removes the health and safety screen, it disables the RSA secured feature..meaning you can use download play with homebrew and 'non' official nds games.
    It adds the ability to use homebrew on your ds.
    Some flashcards don't need this e.g Cyclods Evolution.
    It also adds a 'recovery code' to the ds. So that, if your ds is 'bricked' and if the ds is still recoverable, you have the ability to force boot to Slot 1 or slot 2 to run flashme or no flashme to repair it."
     

Share This Page