Flashed but still not working

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by night2fire, Jan 12, 2011.

Jan 12, 2011
  1. night2fire
    OP

    Newcomer night2fire Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    OK everyone need help. I Have a dsi with 1.4.1U on it. I used and DS light to upgrade Acekard 2i. I iinsert it into my DSI and I see Alex Rider Stormbreaker THQ. When I click on it I get the black Screen saying An error has occurred. Press and hold the power to turn off screen. Can someone please tell me what im missing. Im trying everything and cant get it to work. If i put it into the DS lite it works.


    Thanks
     
  2. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
  3. Lightake

    Member Lightake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    China
    Country:
    China
    It's pretty wired , I assume it's not flashed properly .

    Try flash it again .
     
  4. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    If it wasn't flashed properly, I don't think it would work in the Lite either.

    This is the issue with these problems, an idea comes up, then it's crushed by opposing logic, which is then crushed by opposing ideas, and so on.
     
  5. night2fire
    OP

    Newcomer night2fire Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I flashed it 3 times but still no luck. Like I said it works in DS light but will not load on DSI - maybe bad card?
     
  6. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Bad cart = not working at all

    Format it with the panasonic SD formatter and try again.
     
  7. Lightake

    Member Lightake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    China
    Country:
    China
    It is possible the acekard 2i works on DS Lite perfectly but not works on DSi since your need to upgrade it manually .

    Are you sure the update file you choose is the correct one ? If you're using a DS Lite, run ak2ifw_update_141_DSL.nds and if you're using a DSi, run ak2ifw_update_141_DSi.nds

    Just my thought though .
     
  8. night2fire
    OP

    Newcomer night2fire Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    There's confusion on which file is for which because of the way the team named them. Go can go ahead and use the DSi file on the DSLite.
     
  10. night2fire
    OP

    Newcomer night2fire Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I did retry and still nothing. Works on DS light but not DSI. When I click the axel game it gos to black screen. Guess I'll have to get another card and see whats up.
     
  11. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try the paper trick?
     
  12. night2fire
    OP

    Newcomer night2fire Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    No paper trick yet, will try that tonight. If that doesn't work where would be the best playe to get another card. I saw some sites have it already flashed.
     
  13. night2fire
    OP

    Newcomer night2fire Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Update. I have my friends DSI with V 1.3U on it. I insert my Acekard 2i into it and I see alex Rider. I click on it and same thing. Black screen with error message. So this card does not work on the DSI only the Light. Is it safe to assume that its a bad card or maybe a clone?
     
  14. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Run the 1.4.1 Update (use the DSi version) either on a DSlite.
    It's possible that it got a bad flash but has enough of the info to work where the updated bypass isn't needed.
     
  15. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I lol'd

    Flash Player =/= Flashing firmware.
    A+ for effort, F- for being so unrelated.
     
  16. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    That's so hilarious. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  17. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    That's it? That's all you did?

    I practically pissed myself laughing at that.
     
  18. night2fire
    OP

    Newcomer night2fire Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    So my question is do I buy a new acekard or get a different card. Now its for a 6 year old just to play my backed up games. I the the supercard but i think way to advanced for her but tell me what u think and where to buy it from. I am also tring to get ahold of acekard to see if they will replace mine now.

    Thanks Everyone
     

Share This Page