flash your ds

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by iFish, Sep 6, 2009.

Sep 6, 2009

flash your ds by iFish at 4:19 AM (1,147 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    hey guys how do i flash my ds with an edge and what dose flashing it do it sounds intersting
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  3. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    oh ok thanks but what it do i wanted to get rid of the warning screen when playing my real game carss
     
  4. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Why would you want to go through the troble of flashing your DS to remove the warning screen ?

    i here there is some freeko way of doing it by going into the screen calibration, and then out again...youtube is your friend here.
     
  5. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    ok that dosnt help me but thanks anyway
     
  6. Todderbert

    Member Todderbert GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    411
    Country:
    United States
    Now you only need a slot one card to do this.
    Follow the tutorial and use flashme_noauto.nds
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=33481

    Be very careful doing this, it is risky on a DS Lite. Make sure you protect the sides of your conductive tool. I used some electrical tape around a small flat head screwdriver. Remember if it stops updating just leave it on and repostion your tool over the contacts it will start up again where it left off. [​IMG]

    Here is a quote from another forum on what it will do for you.
    "What it does is rewrites the original firmware to flashme. It removes the health and safety screen, it disables the RSA secured feature..meaning you can use download play with homebrew and 'non' official nds games.
    It adds the ability to use homebrew on your ds.
    Some flashcards don't need this e.g Cyclods Evolution.
    It also adds a 'recovery code' to the ds. So that, if your ds is 'bricked' and if the ds is still recoverable, you have the ability to force boot to Slot 1 or slot 2 to run flashme or no flashme to repair it."
     
  7. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    i have to open the ds?
     
  8. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just take out the battery cover. look at the flashme website.
     
  9. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Not really, just the battery protection lid. You can remove it with a regular screwdriver (no triwing needed). There's a little hole called SL-1 (google for photos). There are two tiny pieces of metal you need to bridge with some other piece of metal or something like that. FlashMe needs the connection to reflash your firmware. Be careful though, because touching anything else restarts the DS. If your DS is flashing, that means it's bricked and therefore not usable anymore.
     
  10. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    i know what bricked means i dont think im gonna ye this its risky lol
     
  11. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it actually isnt. i was thinking it was really risky but it isnt.i recently did mine. all you need is the charger to be plugged in at all time in case the battery falls. you bridge the sl1. if it goes say 60% and you remove the object you used to reajust your position and bridge it again, it carries on. you jear sounds every %. the only trisk there is if BOTH battery+charger falls/fails which s highly unlikely.
     

Share This Page