1. xtreme1

    OP xtreme1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    604
    Country:
    United States
    Well I am finally getting this game tomorrow and just realized I'm going to have to update probably to play it. I hesitate to so since I have an Acekard 2i which I'm sure doesn't support the firmware of FE... SO anyone know the FW or whether I should just update/ move on to DSTWO?
     
  2. aaronz77

    aaronz77 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think you need to update, unless you want to get DLC. Then you might be screwed.
     
  3. xtreme1

    OP xtreme1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    604
    Country:
    United States
    Really? Doesn't paper mario, which was released nov, require 4.3, yet FE was released Feb, and AK only supports up to 4.3 I believe...

    I can wait on DLC that wouldn't be an issue...
     
  4. aaronz77

    aaronz77 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    It's looking like a minimum FW of 4.4 but I can't confirm. I'm pretty sure That's what I had on my XL when I bought it. I have a DSTWO and have updated the firmware since... sorry. :(
     
  5. GamerzHell9137

    GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4,017
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    I think that all Nintendo 1st party games have the latest firware available on the game card.
    FE:A came in February in USA which means the game has the 4.5 Update partition on it and i think it forces you to update ur system.
    U should get a new card, if you want a cheap one get a R4 from R4ids.cn but it might be patched by the next update.
    If you got some money then get the DSTWO cause that won't be blocked by Nintendo for sure.
     
  6. xtreme1

    OP xtreme1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    604
    Country:
    United States
    Alrighty, I assumed as much... Anyone have any idea whats up with the lack of acekard updates as of late?
     
  7. GamerzHell9137

    GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4,017
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Its dead months ago.
    Its cause the card has [X] amount of space on it.
    When Nitnendo patches the card, the team needs to find a new exploit for it.
    That exploit takes some space on the card.
    When there's no space on it then you need to get a new card.
    Did Acekard loose that space, i dunno. but its not only about space, Nintendo found out how the card works so it blocked it totally so they can't update it.[Rydan said something like that in other threads iirc]
     
  8. Nathan Drake

    Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Just gonna throw out there, I have a Fire Emblem 3DS (came with Fire Emblem pre-installed), hasn't been updated, and it came with 4.4.0. So, I'm guessing since the game doesn't require any higher than that, the cart would have 4.4.0 on it. So there ya go.
     
  9. xtreme1

    OP xtreme1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    604
    Country:
    United States
    Looks like I've got my answers. Thanks guys. DSTWO it is...
     
  10. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,445
    Country:
    United States
    Acekard Team gave up
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Awakening, required, Emblem