Hacking Fifa 19 Still isn't working after CFW/SYSupdate

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
134
Country
United States
I recently updated my CFW to the latest atmosphere and updated my nintendo firmware on emunand as well. I still cannot get fifa 19 to work. At first it was suggested by a user on here that maybe my game became corrupted, so I waited for hours to download it again. All my other backups work just fine but this one wont work even after reinstalling the game. I read something about sig patches causing it, but all my other games work fine. I'm getting "The software was closed because an error occurred." What else could be causing this problem?
 
Last edited by Blakejansen,

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,501
Trophies
1
XP
6,066
Country
United States
I recently updated my CFW to the latest atmosphere and updated my nintendo firmware on emunand as well. I still cannot get fifa 19 to work. At first it was suggested by a user on here that maybe my game became corrupted, so I waited for hours to download it again. All my other backups work just fine but this one wont work even after reinstalling the game. I read something about sig patches causing it, but all my other games work fine. I'm getting "The software was closed because an error occurred." What else could be causing this problem?
Updated your sigpatchs?
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
134
Country
United States
Updated your sigpatchs?

Updated the fuse ones using the auto updater and tried manually as well. Tried the hekate ones as well and no go. Every other game works besides this one. I can't seem to find an answer as to why. I don't know if a corrupt game save could be the issue. But if anyone could help me resolve this I would be a very happy camper.
 

Boydy86

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2019
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
266
Country
United Kingdom
Updated the fuse ones using the auto updater and tried manually as well. Tried the hekate ones as well and no go. Every other game works besides this one. I can't seem to find an answer as to why. I don't know if a corrupt game save could be the issue. But if anyone could help me resolve this I would be a very happy camper.
I'm guessing console is offline? If not, try booting up game in flight mode. I know Fifa 20 prompts you to connect to servers about 4 times before you even start the game.
 

bonkmaykr

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 30, 2021
Messages
99
Trophies
0
Website
bonkmaykr.xyz
XP
90
Country
United States
Knowing EA, two things are clear:
  1. It's entirely possible this game has some kind of anti-homebrew DRM in it. Gross
  2. In what universe would you want to play either FIFA 19 or 20 anyway, let alone actually pay for it?
I unfortunately don't know everything in detail enough to find a solution for you, so I apologize if this post was not helpful beyond a simple "you're possibly screwed".
 

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
134
Country
United States
Knowing EA, two things are clear:
  1. It's entirely possible this game has some kind of anti-homebrew DRM in it. Gross
  2. In what universe would you want to play either FIFA 19 or 20 anyway, let alone actually pay for it?
I unfortunately don't know everything in detail enough to find a solution for you, so I apologize if this post was not helpful beyond a simple "you're possibly screwed".

It's very very weird. Not sure if this happened after I went online with DNS blocks. It could be that my game file was corrupted but I don't really want to delete that unless it is absolutely necessary and I take the necessary steps to backup my gamesave. I mostly want to figure out the why more so than to play fifa 19 at this point, it bugs me that out of nowhere it stopped working while ALL my other games(even nintendo exclusives) work perfectly. It's driving me nuts at this point. I will try fifa 21 but even if it works I won't be satisfied as I want to know why my game stopped working. I was having trouble before trying to update as after 20 matches the game would lock forcing a restart. I also feel like after I upgraded atmosphere/nintendo firmware the games are taking slightly longer to boot up.
 
  • Like
Reactions: bonkmaykr

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,501
Trophies
1
XP
6,066
Country
United States
I have a pc but not the usb-a or usb-c cable. I also don't have the dongle and don't really want to use a paper clip. With fakenews I only need an internet connection to boot a payload.
U always need a RCM Jig to boot a payload no matter what
 

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
134
Country
United States
  • Like
Reactions: bonkmaykr

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,501
Trophies
1
XP
6,066
Country
United States
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: The plural of "roof" is "rooves".