Hacking Fieldrunners not found on SD after system transfer

Rioluwott

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
Messages
848
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
2,116
Country
Mexico
So i followed plailect´s guide and did everything as they said but after system transfering and using the SD of the source system on the target system fieldrunners isn´t found on the SD card
does someone know why
i already found the dsiware folder on the sd card and the game id of filedrunners is there
please help is my first time doing the system transfer method
 

Olmectron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,627
Trophies
1
Age
30
Location
A game
XP
3,438
Country
Mexico
So i followed plailect´s guide and did everything as they said but after system transfering and using the SD of the source system on the target system fieldrunners isn´t found on the SD card
does someone know why
i already found the dsiware folder on the sd card and the game id of filedrunners is there
please help is my first time doing the system transfer method
Did you "Move the DSiWare apps to the SD card" during the transfer process? (the system asks you for that).
 

Olmectron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,627
Trophies
1
Age
30
Location
A game
XP
3,438
Country
Mexico
yeah i did that
also the target system doesn´t have the nintendo id of the source system
It sounds like you did something wrong.

Before finishing the transfer process, the target System should have asked to move the contents of the source System's SD to the target System image. Did you do that?
 

Olmectron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,627
Trophies
1
Age
30
Location
A game
XP
3,438
Country
Mexico
yeah i did that
does anybody know why the target system ask me for a nintendo id?
If you did the whole steps correctly, then you didn't have a NNID in the source system.

Maybe you somehow formatted after the transfer, that removed the NNID and removed Fieldrunners.
 

Rioluwott

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
Messages
848
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
2,116
Country
Mexico
If you did the whole steps correctly, then you didn't have a NNID in the source system.

Maybe you somehow formatted after the transfer, that removed the NNID and removed Fieldrunners.
i don´t have a nnid on the source system either
i got an error after the system transfer on the target system then it rebooted
i have the same profile on the target system i had before system transfer
 

Olmectron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,627
Trophies
1
Age
30
Location
A game
XP
3,438
Country
Mexico
i don´t have a nnid on the source system either
i got an error after the system transfer on the target system then it rebooted
i have the same profile on the target system i had before system transfer
So, you didn't have a NNID to begin with. It's alright if you don't have it and it's asking for it (the target system).

What was the error message you got in the target system?
 

Rioluwott

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
Messages
848
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
2,116
Country
Mexico
So, you didn't have a NNID to begin with. It's alright if you don't have it and it's asking for it (the target system).

What was the error message you got in the target system?
sorry about the error code i was in a rush for personal things so i couldn´t read i tought it was normal
i had a nnid on the source system before the system transfer and i didn´t had a nnid on the target system i had brought fieldrunners on the source system
also target system had luma3ds with emunand because i didn´t wanted to lose my data so i created an emunand and formated using tinyformat cia
 

Olmectron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,627
Trophies
1
Age
30
Location
A game
XP
3,438
Country
Mexico
sorry about the error code i was in a rush for personal things so i couldn´t read i tought it was normal
i had a nnid on the source system before the system transfer and i didn´t had a nnid on the target system i had brought fieldrunners on the source system
also target system had luma3ds with emunand because i didn´t wanted to lose my data so i created an emunand and formated using tinyformat cia
Did you transfer to SysNAND or EmuNAND?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Wait a second. If target system had Luma already, what was the point of the DSiWare transfer again?
 

KunoichiZ

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
8,830
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
4,576
Country
United States
Did you transfer to SysNAND or EmuNAND?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Wait a second. If target system had Luma already, what was the point of the DSiWare transfer again?
I think he did the transfer the wrong way, if I'm understanding the conversation right. Which means he rendered Fieldrunners null and void if it was on the target system.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Olmectron

Rioluwott

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
Messages
848
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
2,116
Country
Mexico
It sounds like that.
sorry i meant i had luma3ds on the source system
i transfered emunand to sysnand
EDIT:I habe sucefully linked the source system id on the target system but now i have to system transfer twice to downgrade i guess i have to wait another 2 weeks
 
Last edited by Rioluwott,

Raugo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2014
Messages
591
Trophies
0
XP
2,229
Country
Spain
Do you have a nand backup of the source 3DS? If you have one you can restore the nand and transfer to the SD the game and use this SD in the other 3DS.
 

Raugo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2014
Messages
591
Trophies
0
XP
2,229
Country
Spain
You don't need a nnid to do that. You have checked if the two consoles have the same SD ID (movable.sed)? Some times I don't know why, the target console don't use the actual sd id, use a older version.
 

Redirr

X11 Extreme.
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2014
Messages
539
Trophies
0
Location
São Paulo, Brazil
XP
552
Country
Brazil
Today when i did a DSi Downgrade. At the end of transfer it shows me 2 error. I did press OK. It reboot directly to systransf. Same erro again, after many attemps another erro comes and always i need to press OK to reboot and try again.

Was a nintendo serve problem or my internet. After at least 10 attemp. Its process normal and ask about DSi game. I put the source microSD and transfer was done.

If you face a erro at the end dont give up. Keep trying!!
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Psi has a new girlfriend but I have known her for like 28 years
    +1
  • The Catboy @ The Catboy:
    Is she you?
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Psi just become a sparkling vampire already
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    The Catboy it's weird there was always something between us.... But neither of us was single at the same time.... But last night we found out we both are... And hmmm 🥰
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    She has all my weak points smart funny blonde and she lights up the room when she walks in and nothing else exists when she is there
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I would eat the corn out of her.... Lol
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Psi! You're alive!
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    ...and you have yet another new
    girlfried :rolleyes:
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    MAKE HER SIGH A PRENUP
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    PSI <3 🌽
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol Veho I'm down to 3
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Dumping one soon
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    My Facebook has like 120 women now or something lol
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Each one hotter than the last...
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Ordered a new SSD
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Your mom's an SSD lol
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Your mom writes to me fast
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I haven't placed an order with Newegg since like 2016 lol
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Amazon Is better lol
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Hard to find a fast 2tb SSD for 130
    +1
  • Peretti @ Peretti:
    lately I downloaded super mario galaxy for wii, but in the first phase, right in the first cutscene of the game, the game freezes in that part, with the image appearing but completely frozen. I already had this problem with pikmin 2 but in the end I couldn't fix the problem. Has anyone had this problem, and if so, did you find a solution?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Moms spaghetti
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @Peretti, Ask you question in the Wii section of the forum.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: @Peretti, Ask you question in the Wii section of the forum.