fault with 1.4.1 akio?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by neilw, Mar 26, 2009.

Mar 26, 2009

fault with 1.4.1 akio? by neilw at 2:20 PM (853 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. neilw
    OP

    Newcomer neilw Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello,
    I've just got a ak2i (now regretting it following reports of it not working with dsi!), and installed the latest version of akio (1.4.1)

    However, every time I change soft-reset to enabled the DS hangs when I try and start a game. Changing the settings back or even deleting the save file and the nds still causes it to crash! I guess there must be a bug somewhere and these settings are stored in one of the binary files as there was nothing in any of the config files, i.e. I have to reinstall all of akio again.

    A couple more questions:

    1. what exactly is 'default' as there are no global settings and how do I set it, I guess it must be off because soft-reset doesn't work (it did on the original ak menu system).

    2. what setting do I change to make it use .sav files as it's not loading my .sav files and is creating .nds.sav instead. I've tried changing the case to lowercase as well.

    Thanks.
     
  2. imqchummy

    Newcomer imqchummy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Canada
    It might work or not on amerian dsi. I just red that the acekard 2i works on an aussie dsi but doen't on UK. Only time will tell.
    Load in your acekard menu. Press start than to go System options. Use the trigger to flip different pages and you'll see soft reset option and save file option.
    You can set soft reset to all games by default, but sometime, on particular game can be buggy to you can turn it off by pressing Y on that game and look at the options.
    Try the soft reset on different game and see if it works.
    If all this still don't work, well just reformat you micro sd with the panasonic formatter and reinstall akaio 1.4.1 PROPER.

    Read the WIKI, it's really helpfull
     
  3. neilw
    OP

    Newcomer neilw Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, I didn't even realise there were more options! As for the reset, it always seems to work on my Edge and R4.

    However, I don't think it matters as my AceKard seems to be broken. Whenever I switch off and back on, the nintendo logo freezes. I have to reinsert and blow on it about 5 times before it works again. I know it isn't my ds or the micro sd because I've swapped between all three of my ds's and edge/r4's and it only ever fails on the acekard.

    Is this a known problem? it's got to be a dodgy connection somewhere and I suspect the spring as it doesn't freeze if I don't have the micro SD in.
     
  4. imqchummy

    Newcomer imqchummy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Canada
    Unfortunately, some cards have a bad connection.
    All acekard products have a one year warranty so contact your reseller.
     

Share This Page