fat or fat32

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by aimansss95, Aug 1, 2009.

Aug 1, 2009

fat or fat32 by aimansss95 at 4:45 AM (1,349 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. aimansss95
    OP

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    i wonder which is the best? most people said that fat 32 is the best but i'm not really sure..
    u see, when i format my sd to fat32. it's quite slow. i notice this when i play Jump Ultimate Star. it happens on the character seletion screen.
    whenever i press a different class. there's a temporary lag... it's for a short while but i don't seem to experience it when i'm using fat.
    could you please explain this to me? thanks in advance
     
  2. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't use the Windows formatter. Use the official SD one with quick mode set off.
     
  3. aimansss95
    OP

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    i use the panasonic sd formatter
    bui i don't think i see any option to change it to fat32?
    and i always do a full format not the quick one
     
  4. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    The reason the Panasonic formatter (which is the same as the SD formatter that da-Bomb1 mentions) doesn't have the option is because it chooses the correct type for your microSD card. In general, a microSD card should be formatted as FAT16 whereas a microSDHC card requires FAT32. There is a grey area with 4GB microSD/microSDHC cards. In general, if you can format with FAT16 you should since FAT16 is faster than FAT32.

    But just use the Panasonic formatter and you don't have to worry about it.

    I believe that a quick format is fine, although a full format won't hurt. You want the format size adjustment OFF.

    -Bri
     
  5. terminator99

    Member terminator99 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Widnes,Cheshire.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you are using 4 or 6GB Format in fat32 with 32k cluster size. This will speed up the menu with this cluster size.

    If you are using 8GB Format in fat32 with 64k cluster size. This will speed up the menu with this cluster size.
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Or just use the Panasonic formatter and it will choose the most appropriate cluster size for you.

    There are drawbacks to setting your cluster size too high. For one thing, you won't be able to fit as much data on your microSD/HC card. For another, you'll have to use the Windows format command, which doesn't format your card according to SD specs which can eventually cause corruption.

    One final word of advice. Make sure you put your games and other files into folders. There is a limit to the number of files that can be on the root of your microSD card, particularly with FAT16.

    -Bri
     
  7. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't think moonshell 2 likes a 64k cluster size.
     
  8. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    It's not practical to use fat16 on a card over 2gb. Fat16 is fine for cards up to 2gb on anything higher your card is designed to be used with fat32 format.
     
  9. aimansss95
    OP

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    i see...
    thanks guys i'll try
    but now my card is in FAT
    i think
    where can i change that? or the panasonic formatter already did on its own?
     

Share This Page