Fake/Clone Acekard 2i?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by chocolatbomb, Apr 12, 2009.

Apr 12, 2009

Fake/Clone Acekard 2i? by chocolatbomb at 2:36 AM (10,729 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. chocolatbomb
    OP

    Newcomer chocolatbomb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I ordered an Acekard 2i from themott.com. It came today, in a cardboard box instead of the plastic box thing. The real problem is, it doesnt work >_>.

    I heard that AK2i's have a bump under the sticker due to a protruding chip...mine doesn't have that protruding chip or bump.
    I'm using AKAIO 1.4.1 Proper on it, and it works until the point where I try to start a game, and then it freezes on a green "Loading" screen.
    I tried using it on both my new DSi and my friends DSL.

    At first, I thought that maybe I had set up the micro SD wrong, but because of the missing bump under the sticker, I'm afraid I don't have a "real" AK2i.

    Oh, and the sticker has a lot of fingerprint/scratches/looks like its been used before.
    One more thing: the connectors (is that what they're called?) don't have plastic dividers between them, and they look a bit dirty.

    Help?
    Edit: I'm using english as the language on my DSi
    Edit: DSOrganize works, but games like Animal Crossing and Bleach: The Blade of Fate freeze on the loading screen. Still, even if it works, there's no bump under the sticker, so I'm afraid it'll damage my DSi if its a clone/fake


    It works now (AKAIO and official firmware), I just want to know why there isn't a bump on my Acekard O_O
    Thanks for the help.

    I dont know what I did wrong but AKAIO doesn't work anymore D: as in it works fine until i start a game then it freezes on the loading screen.
    Official firmware works though o_o


    AKAIO problem fixed with new loader thingy (download here: http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/)
    Thanks team AKAIO [​IMG]
     


  2. Nathan-NL

    Member Nathan-NL GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've got mine in a cardboard box too, no bump under the sticker and it works fine.

    Did you try multiple ROMs?
     
  3. chocolatbomb
    OP

    Newcomer chocolatbomb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    From what I've tried, homebrew roms like DSNotes and DSOrganize work, but retail/dumped roms like Animal Crossing, etc, freeze on the loading screen.
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to ask have you tried using the original firmware?
     
  5. chocolatbomb
    OP

    Newcomer chocolatbomb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    You mean official firmware?

    No, I have not, because I heard that AKAIO was better.
     
  6. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I mean the official firmware. I know AKAIO is beter but so far I seen people say that the original works but AKAIO doesn't.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    it turns out acekard *might* have updated the bootloader on the new carts without telling anyone. so its *probably* blocking akaio. until they get back online a *fix* will not come easily. if you want to *help* join #acekard with your akaio blocking ak2i and tell norm. he can *point* you in the right direction.

    -another world
     
  8. chocolatbomb
    OP

    Newcomer chocolatbomb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Well, it doesnt really explain the missing bump, but I'll try out the official firmware and see if it works.
    Thanks for the replies~
     
  9. chocolatbomb
    OP

    Newcomer chocolatbomb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Oh dear.
    Using the official firmware, it DOES work.
    I'm going to retry AKAIO. If it still doesn't work, I guess I'll wait.

    I still dont know why there isnt a bump O_O
     
  10. chocolatbomb
    OP

    Newcomer chocolatbomb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I tried AKAIO, and it works now, after I formatted the micro SD and put AKAIO on it again.
    So, does anyone have an explanation for the lack of a bump?
     
  11. pantomime

    Newcomer pantomime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    so after reformatting you where able to boot roms using the AKAIO 1.4.1 PROPER release? Also does you're card have a gold hologram sticker on it's back?
     
  12. chocolatbomb
    OP

    Newcomer chocolatbomb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    What's a gold hologram sticker? o.o
    sry, this is my first flashcart (and ds)

    I think that AKAIO didn't work before because I put some homebrew stuff in the wrong places (im new to this stuff)
    Well, after formatting my micro sd again, and only putting non hombrew roms, it worked, but

    I'm curious why there's no bump.
     
  13. pantomime

    Newcomer pantomime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    look on the back of the flashcart, is there an oval shaped sticker?
     
  14. chocolatbomb
    OP

    Newcomer chocolatbomb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    no, there isnt.
    should there be one?
     
  15. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it's an AK2.1 there won't be a bump under the sticker.
     
  16. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Its a 2i or it wouldn't be working on his DSi.
     
  17. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good point, I misread what he put. Is the AK2i based on the shell of the 2.1?
     
  18. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Well I'm not sure but I think it was based on the older AK 2s or at least the chip/bump thing.
     
  19. Nathan-NL

    Member Nathan-NL GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Geez, I've told you that I've got one without bump too, the first reaction.
    They just changed (read: improved) their product, be happy [​IMG]
     
  20. h1web

    Newcomer h1web Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I bought from themott as well and it also came in he little acekard 2 cardboard box packaging with weird little card reader and a no name brand microSDHC card but the only problems I've had with it were when I first tried to play a game the acekard 2i would hang on the loading screen when I first booted it up and I found I had to update to the newest OFW and it worked flawlessly after that, played and ran and saved every game and homebrew I threw at it until I got to playing pokemon ranger that was the only game it would not save for so I upgraded to the AKAIO 1.4.1 custom fw and still works great no issues other than not saving for that one single game still.

    I don't think they are fakes or clones just maybe a different version of the cart itself older or newer I don't know but in my case don't matter because it works but for you I don't know seems like you've tried everything...

    My friend had a similar problem but he got his working I bought mine and his from the same site but he just wasn't putting the correct files on and he formatted to NTSC instead of FAT16 which I was told it's supposed to be.

    Did you download the ak2_setup file from themott? I used that when applied the necessary updates to it like the OFW 4.16 or AKAIO 1.4.1 proper and make sure you update the akloader and the wifi plugin so you can update the loader via wifi if you have wifi in your house and it'll update your loader to the correct for you.
     

Share This Page