EZ4 Client not working! Please help :(

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by LittleRedRidingH, Aug 27, 2011.

Aug 27, 2011
  1. LittleRedRidingH
    OP

    Newcomer LittleRedRidingH Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've downloaded different versions from various different sites and I keep getting this when I start it even though I choose English as language. What in the world is wrong with it? Is there any other way I can transfer the roms to my ez-flash iv cart? Thank you for your help.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mine looks like this when the language is set to Chinese (I don't have that character set installed either). By "choose English as a language" do you mean you are just downloading the version which includes an English option, or are you actually setting the language in the config menu to English as well?
    (Third button at the bottom opens the menu, the second dropdown lets you set the language)
     
  3. LittleRedRidingH
    OP

    Newcomer LittleRedRidingH Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @Psyfira Thank you for your reply. I mean when I open the application, I select English from the dialog box. I just tried your suggested method and unfortunately it doesn't change anything [​IMG]
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Your probably running it from inside the zip file. The default language is chinese when there are no other files.
     

Share This Page