Expansion Save?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Splych, Mar 25, 2009.

Mar 25, 2009

Expansion Save? by Splych at 3:39 AM (662 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    So right now, I am trying to use a .sav file I made while using Visual Boy Advance.

    When ever I try loading on the AKAIO GBA loader, it just remakes a save. I don't know what the problem is atm...


    Anyone know what the problem is?
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    is it named the same as your game?

    -another world
     
  3. geek_power

    Newcomer geek_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Qu├ębec
    Country:
    Canada
    It remakes a save? What do you mean? Is it overwritting your save, or is it creating a new, separate one? In the second case, check the name of your save, and be sure your save file is in the same folder as your ROM, if you're using AKAIO. If you're using Rudolph's Exploader, put your save in the save folder.
     
  4. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    So this is what I found out. I renamed the save to the proper name.

    It still doesn't work. I am not sure if it is the game or not, but the game I am trying to play is Fire Emblem: Sacred Stones (U).
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    back up the save.
    delete all saves.
    load a different rom/homebrew so the "last save" stored is now different.
    put that backed up save back on the msd and make sure its named the same - as the game.sav
    then try again.

    -another world
     
  6. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    hmm... I will try this.

    So just for clarification, is this what you meant?

    1. Back up the save file (for the game that has a problem)
    2. Delete all saves (every single one of them)
    3. Load a different game/homebrew (For GBA right?)
    4. Put the save back (the backed up one. And the name should be game.sav. Is it okay if the save is .gba.sav since that is my current setting for DS Games as well)
    5. Load it again

    EDIT: I don't know what happened. I followed the whole guide, and it worked ^^ Thanks~!

    Close thread please~!
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    1) yes
    2) nah, i mean delete all saves associated with that game
    3) yesh
    4) sure
    5) yep =)

    the way the rpg works, it will create a save even if a save exists if the correct file doesn't show a save as already being there. so when in doubt on my ak2.1 i just delete the save, run different rom so the firmware is *looking* at a new rom/save, then put the save back on. this time when i run its like running it for the 1st time again (sort of, if you follow what i said).

    glad its working for you.

    -another world
     

Share This Page