Etrian Odyssey Cheat Code Help

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by ArashdeepSandher, Feb 26, 2013.

Feb 26, 2013
  1. ArashdeepSandher
    OP

    Newcomer ArashdeepSandher Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Brampton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi guys. So I just recently played the demo for Etrian Odyssey IV and loved it so I downloaded the roms for the first 3 and put them onto my DSTwo. I loaded up the first one and when I tried using the L+R+Select function, it didn't work. I tried the same with the other 2 and they didn't work either. I then tried it on all my other roms and it worked perfectly fine. I'm just wondering why it's not working for those 3 games. Can anybody help?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure the three aren't running in "clean mode".
     
  3. ArashdeepSandher
    OP

    Newcomer ArashdeepSandher Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Brampton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    How do I do that?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Press X when highlighting a game to go to it's settings. Make sure the mode is on "patch", not "clean".
     
  5. ArashdeepSandher
    OP

    Newcomer ArashdeepSandher Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Brampton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I checked and it's on "patch" mode. It still won't work :(
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What about L+R+Start?
     
  7. ArashdeepSandher
    OP

    Newcomer ArashdeepSandher Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Brampton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Nothing. It's just those 3 roms
     
  8. ArashdeepSandher
    OP

    Newcomer ArashdeepSandher Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Brampton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Nothings working :'(
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Dunno' what's up then.
     
  10. ArashdeepSandher
    OP

    Newcomer ArashdeepSandher Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Brampton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I can still use cheat codes but I have to turn them on before I start the game and I can't turn them off during the game
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, played around with my DSTwo some more today and remembered a quirk.

    If the game turns off the buttons, then they won't work for the shortcut. For example Sonic & Sega All Stars Racing doesn't use the L/R buttons on the title screen, so I needed to start a race (where the buttons are used) before they'd respond (and after returning to the main menu they continue to respond). So you can change the shortcut keys in the DSTwo's main menu to get around this.
     
  12. ArashdeepSandher
    OP

    Newcomer ArashdeepSandher Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Brampton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    How do I do that?
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Press the start menu button thing when at your game list, the system settings are in there.
     

Share This Page