ROM Hack Error when playing SMA4:SMB3 on 3ds gba vc

Mazamin

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2014
Messages
1,884
Trophies
0
XP
2,503
Country
Italy
I have found a patch for the usa version of the game, is there a patch for the eur version?
I get this error message:"The save(or savedata maybe, I don't remember and I uninstalled the cia) is corrupt"
 

duffmmann

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
3,967
Trophies
0
XP
2,282
Country
United States
I have found a patch for the usa version of the game, is there a patch for the eur version?
I get this error message:"The save(or savedata maybe, I don't remember and I uninstalled the cia) is corrupt"

This will happen on the first boot. You may find that the map is screwed up too. Don't panic, just exit the game, go back in, and from then on out, the game will function properly. Just a weird issue that happens specifically for Super Mario Advance 4 as an injected title (regular version or the Wii U version with all E-Levels) on the 3DS on first boot.
 

Mazamin

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2014
Messages
1,884
Trophies
0
XP
2,503
Country
Italy
This will happen on the first boot. You may find that the map is screwed up too. Don't panic, just exit the game, go back in, and from then on out, the game will function properly. Just a weird issue that happens specifically for Super Mario Advance 4 as an injected title (regular version or the Wii U version with all E-Levels) on the 3DS on first boot.
Ok, thanks. I'll try reinstalling it.

Can someone give me the link to the eur ips patch to get the e-reader levels?

Anyway even if I play the game two times the error message still appear "Your saved data is corrupted". Please, help me:(
 

Ryccardo

watching Thames TV from London
Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2015
Messages
7,406
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Imola
XP
6,346
Country
Italy
128K Flash save isn't emulated by agbfirm, so the problem is "normal"!
(You mean "The save data is corrupted" written in white and yellow on black, that doesn't go away by pressing A, right?)

You would need a 128K to 64K save patch -- they kinda work for Pokemon because the save is essentially double, but something definitely has to give, which may be the level data for World E... I don't really know tbh, I prefer the SNES version of SMB3!
 

Mazamin

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2014
Messages
1,884
Trophies
0
XP
2,503
Country
Italy
128K Flash save isn't emulated by agbfirm, so the problem is "normal"!
(You mean "The save data is corrupted" written in white and yellow on black, that doesn't go away by pressing A, right?)

You would need a 128K to 64K save patch -- they kinda work for Pokemon because the save is essentially double, but something definitely has to give, which may be the level data for World E... I don't really know tbh, I prefer the SNES version of SMB3!
OK, right. I thought this too. Anyway I'll try modding the game into creating a 64K save.
 

Mazamin

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2014
Messages
1,884
Trophies
0
XP
2,503
Country
Italy
IT WORKS!!! I patched the sram with gbata and now it works! Thanks everyone in this thread!
Well, kinda, it boots but when I try to load the maps it shows the error message "Your saved data is corrupted"
 
Last edited by Mazamin,

Tac 21

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
904
Trophies
0
XP
892
Country
Canada
I'm having the exact same issues as well

is this game unplayable on 3DS VC?

shit I even tried mGBA... it actually ran well... but couldn't load the level!
 
Last edited by Tac 21,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: But the special effects on this are great, it's like watching a blockbuster movie