Error: Wad Installer

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Breakshot1, Jul 22, 2009.

Jul 22, 2009

Error: Wad Installer by Breakshot1 at 6:20 PM (3,276 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Breakshot1
    OP

    Newcomer Breakshot1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all having kind of an issue installing wads using the wad installer 2.1,
    i have a PAL Wii and when i try to install wads an error appears saying,
    - Installing ticket (###)... Error! (rec = -2011)

    anyone know what this message means [​IMG]
     
  2. vallandil

    Newcomer vallandil Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Heerlen,Nederland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The wad manager is the fault

    It`s detected a duplicate channel
    Are reinstalling an old channel??
    Did u uninstall tru the Wii menu...



    Uninstall everything in Wadmanager. ( Maybe even the manager itself )

    Reboot

    And the error should be gone...


    Maybe switch to 1.4 that works OK
    Good luck
     
  3. Breakshot1
    OP

    Newcomer Breakshot1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well not sure what may be causing it i'll try what you are saying,
    currently i am using Wad Installer 2.1 through the Homebrew Channel with my 2gb sd card and that error appears everything time i try installing,
    im running on firmware ver. 4.1E if that makes any difference [​IMG]
     
  4. Breakshot1
    OP

    Newcomer Breakshot1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tried 1.4 still getting the error,
    the wads im trying to install i havent installed before
     
  5. vallandil

    Newcomer vallandil Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Heerlen,Nederland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Do u have IOS38-64-v3610 installed.



    Posts merged

    what wad are u trying to install????
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Run the Trucha Bug restorer (read the manual)
    If it doesn't work, install your cIOS again
     
  7. BryceOne

    BryceOne Newbie

    Do you have another SD card to try? I've had error messages like that and changed cards and it fixed the problem. But the same card was having other issues as well, like with emulators (SNES, GBA, NES) and their preferences keep resetting.
     
  8. Breakshot1
    OP

    Newcomer Breakshot1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hhhmmm i didnt actually have IOS38-64-v3610 installed,
    so downloaded that and the custom IOS Installer 2.0,
    tried installing IOS38-64-v3610 and go t the same message

    [+] Installing Custom IOS, please wait...
    >> Install ERROR! (ret = -2011)

    tried the Network Installation after that and that didnt work either same message [​IMG]

    EDIT Yeh i did true a different SD Card, originally tried a Micro SD 8GB card but didnt even get that far so switched to a 2GB card

    EDIT2 Also may be a stupid question but which IOS version do i use to install the cIOS not really sure to be honest was just using the one it gives you right away IOS36
     
  9. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    if youre on system menu 4.1, unless you already had the trucha bug and used waninkoko's custom 4.1 updater, you no longer have the trucha bug.

    you need to run the trucha bug restorer (google it, or check in the hacking forum)

    follow the readme to downgrade ios15, patch ios36 then restore ios15

    then you should probably install a cios, but its not really needed if all you want to do is install wads.
     
  10. vallandil

    Newcomer vallandil Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Heerlen,Nederland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    U miss the BUG....

    When even Network installation fails start over.

    Downgrade the ios

    install CiosV7 ,Cios 10 ,Ios 35 ,Ios 36 ,Ios60Patched,

    And it should work
     
  11. wimu

    Newcomer wimu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    Peru
    Hello,but if u didnt install a cIOS before 3.4 version u lost the trucha bug which was required to use homebrew i recommed to use this http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=165...ha+Bug+Restorer u must red the readme inside the package and understand it before use it, cuz if anything goes wrong u could have a brick . u just try to stay away of unnecesary downgrade .
     
  12. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia

    DO NOT DO THIS!!! IF YOU HAVE BOOT2V4 IT COULD BRICK YOUR WII!!!

    There is no need to downgrade your ios's these days, except for when you use trucha bug restorer, and even then, you are only downgrading ios15 for literally a couple minutes while you patch ios36
     

Share This Page