Error NFS Undercover (not the #002)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by serpeloni, Dec 2, 2008.

  1. serpeloni
    OP

    serpeloni Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Dec 2, 2008
    United States
    Hello everyone
    I have a Wii chipped with DC2Key, in 3.2E firmware.

    Installed all ios needed to play the NFS Undercover, but when I run it in disc channel i get in a black screen the message:

    The game is PAL to.

    Any ideia of why this is happening.

    (With GeckOS I get 002 :/ )
     
  2. mick711

    mick711 Member

    Newcomer
    35
    0
    Feb 2, 2008
    France
    You have a Wii 3.2U not E so i think anyregionchanger is a solution to use a PAL game .
     
  3. nanika

    nanika 文鎮じゃダメ!まぁ、こんな文字小さしすぎてどうせ読めないっしょ。

    Member
    249
    27
    Apr 22, 2008
    United States
    Or you could try an NTSC-U version.
     
  4. gd6noob

    gd6noob Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    56
    0
    Jul 16, 2008
    Canada
    theres a NTSC-U version out? i only have seen PAL versions
     
  5. serpeloni
    OP

    serpeloni Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Dec 2, 2008
    United States
    sorry, I put the wrong firmware :S...in fact it's 3.2E (I think, it's a european Wii)

    Sorry ;s
     
  6. serpeloni
    OP

    serpeloni Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Dec 2, 2008
    United States
    Up :/
     
  7. screamq3

    screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    188
    0
    Nov 23, 2008
    try different media/ burn speed, patch with brickblocker, make sure ios55 installed, worked fine for me
     
  8. serpeloni
    OP

    serpeloni Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Dec 2, 2008
    United States
    Burned with a media that always works great, and at speed 2x :S

    but i'll try it anyway, thanks
     
  9. screamq3

    screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    188
    0
    Nov 23, 2008
    try burning faster than 2x, i never burn below 6x and havent had any bad burns + nfsu works well [​IMG]
     
  10. serpeloni
    OP

    serpeloni Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Dec 2, 2008
    United States
    Ill try at 4x (media has max 8x) and see...

    But when you have a bad burn, the disc appears on the disc channel?
    I tought it would appear "Disc could not be read" or something like that :S
     
  11. screamq3

    screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    188
    0
    Nov 23, 2008
    not always the case, sometime it can read the first part of disc but then you might have had some burn errors whilst you are burning so slow. just try at 4,6,8x you are less likely to get any burn errors when writing at full speed
     
  12. djdynamite123

    djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Banned
    3,791
    1
    Sep 21, 2008
    Redcar, England UK
    turning into one of these burning threads again... [​IMG]
     
  13. serpeloni
    OP

    serpeloni Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Dec 2, 2008
    United States
    It wasn't the media.

    Tried with Sony at 4x and 6x, same error.
    Any other ideia?