Error Message: An Error Has Occurred. Hold Down the POWER Button

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by TheStarbox, Aug 7, 2015.

  1. TheStarbox
    OP

    TheStarbox Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 7, 2015
    I am getting this error when ı try to playing some .3ds roms. ı updated my emunand 9.9 but doesnt changed anything.
    ı can play with my gateway card some new games like super smash bros,zelda majora mask.
    ı downloaded roms from

    Tryed Games : Naruto Powerfull Ninden,Sonix Lost World,Samurai Wariors Cronicles.

    Samurai Wariors opening and showing menu but it shows same message 1 minute later.
    Sonic Lost worlds opening and stucking at loading screen when ı try to select start game.
     
    Last edited by TheStarbox, Aug 7, 2015
  2. sweis12

    sweis12 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,242
    513
    Oct 20, 2013
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    Ummm. Warez link. I would recommend removing that link.....
     
  3. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,050
    3,367
    Nov 13, 2014
    United States
    You either have a fake Microsd card/ you're not formatting the card in in the exFAT format / or you have a faulty gateway card, also remove that link from your post using the Edit tab you can't link that here.
     
  4. TheStarbox
    OP

    TheStarbox Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 7, 2015
    ı can play other games.my card cant be fake.
     
  5. sweis12

    sweis12 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,242
    513
    Oct 20, 2013
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    Try a Sandisk SD card. They have the best results.
     
  6. TheStarbox
    OP

    TheStarbox Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 7, 2015
    what ı must to do for playing games from a new sd card?am ı must to do something like setup?
     
  7. sweis12

    sweis12 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,242
    513
    Oct 20, 2013
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    Just copy the new roms on the SD card.
    Make sure the new SD card is formatted properly.
     
  8. TheStarbox
    OP

    TheStarbox Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 7, 2015
    ı must just format to my sd card as exFAT right? am ı must to do anything else?
     
  9. Jao Chu

    Jao Chu GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,918
    1,211
    Aug 20, 2013
    straya m8
    Format SD card as exFAT and generally it is considered good practice to copy ROM files one-by-one and/or with a windows program (assuming you're using a PC) called "TeraCopy" as some people consider windows file copying to be subpar.
     
  10. TheStarbox
    OP

    TheStarbox Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 7, 2015
    thanks for help. ı will try teracopy with a new sanddisk sd card.
     
  11. Nintendo Fanboy

    Nintendo Fanboy GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,014
    388
    Mar 6, 2015
    United States
    In Los Santos, GTA: San Andreas.
    Hmmm, my friend had this same exact proplem, but he isnt a hacker/flashcard user, It's on his sysnand. The way I kept it from crashing is just, turn the wireless off when loading the game, and it should be fine, if it still crashes, just make a new emunand i guess. But try the first on! It should help.
     
  12. Rpy360

    Rpy360 Member

    Newcomer
    42
    3
    Jul 10, 2009
    Canada
    Had the same issue. had to RMA my gateway.

    These gateway cards seem to be lacking in the Q/C area. I'm 1 for 3 now.

    First Card: Same problem as OP
    Second Card: FileSystem Error (loose connection between microSD)
    Third Card: Sold that it before I could find out
     
  13. tivu100

    tivu100 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,989
    431
    Jun 6, 2015
    United States
    So O3DS and N3DS can read sd with exFat formart? Or it is just flashcart?

    I always thought I need FAT32 and cluster size 32K
     
  14. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,050
    3,367
    Nov 13, 2014
    United States
    For gateway usage its best to format the Microsd card in the exFAT format
     
    tivu100 likes this.
  15. Rpy360

    Rpy360 Member

    Newcomer
    42
    3
    Jul 10, 2009
    Canada
    Not sure about cluster size, but the O3DS and n3DS support fat32.

    The microSD cards for the Sky3DS/Gateway use exfat
     
  16. TheStarbox
    OP

    TheStarbox Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 7, 2015
    I SOLVED PROBLEM!
    I changed my microsd card and my microsd card reader.ı tryed sonic lost worlds and naruto theese are working now.
    Samurai Wariors doesnt working ı think rom is damaged.
    Thanks for all replies!
     
  17. MichiS97

    MichiS97 "Leftist snowflake milennial"

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    MichiS97 is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    1,294
    718
    Jun 14, 2011
    Gambia, The
    Bavaria
    Yeah, often not only the µSD you're using can cause problems but the card reader, too. From my experience the readers built into laptops are the most unreliable ones while standard USB card readers work flawlessly if you don't get a very cheap one. Personally, I recommend the USB 3.0 card reader by Transcend
     
  18. TheStarbox
    OP

    TheStarbox Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 7, 2015
    ı buyed cheap one :) 2$ :) and it is working well :)
     
  19. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut

    Member
    14,119
    9,454
    Sep 23, 2013
    just a heads up, just because some games worked fine on the SD card and others didn't doesn't mean the card is genuine, in fact it generally suggests otherwise, most fake SD cards have a genuine portion i.e about 2-8gb and the rest is just spoofed so the card thinks it has more available space than it really does....think of it like those old 9999 in one gameboy games, where yeah sure it shows 9999 games on the menu but in actual fact once you go past the first 10 its just the same games over and over again, its pretty much the same concept with fake SD cards, they have the same small area of usable space mapped several times to give the appearance of more space, when really once you exceed the real limit it just starts overwriting the first set of stuff you copied on with the second lot....but even when it does that its hardly ever done correctly and the whole SD card just ends up corrupt