error in Menu Patcher

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nicksasa, Nov 14, 2008.

Nov 14, 2008

error in Menu Patcher by nicksasa at 8:44 PM (1,393 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    if i start the menu patcher it says could not identify as system menu (ret = -2011) i have 3.2 E with the latest cios and gamma
     
  2. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    You're using Waninkoko's cIOS rev7?
     
  3. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    oh no ... i used the one from wiigator evrything works fine now thx
     
  4. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    damn i tought it was gonna patch but you must load the patcher and it loads the patched menu but nothing permanent ...
     
  5. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    so menu patcher is like a permanent rebooter from the loader?
     
  6. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    It just reboots into IOS249 (Waninkoko's) with a couple extra patches.

    Nothing permanent.
     
  7. nicksasa
    OP

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    damn a patcher to patch it permanent would be nicd [​IMG] oh well just gonna wait for forseakn's cSM [​IMG]
     
  8. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So then it's actually exactly the same as the gamma loader's rebooter? (in backup functionality)
     

Share This Page