Error Code 52100?

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by xBMuffin, Jul 13, 2010.

Jul 13, 2010

Error Code 52100? by xBMuffin at 10:44 PM (7,049 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. xBMuffin
    OP

    Newcomer xBMuffin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I always get this error. Why, and how do you fix it?

    I'm on the DS Lite.
     
  2. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    i usually got this when my configuration was not correct
    if u are using a router, then please give me your router,PC,and NDS ip addresses and settings and tell me how you get your internet connection and how you connect to the internet ie. thru router, ethernet cable or wifi
     
  3. xBMuffin
    OP

    Newcomer xBMuffin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Im using a router.

    Router:
    Ip Address - 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0
    Gateway - 192.168.1.1
    DNS 1 - 71.243.0.12
    DNS 2 - 71.250.0.12

    Ds settings:
    Ip Address - 192.168.1.110
    Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0
    Gateway - 192.168.1.1
    DNS 1 - 71.243.0.12
    DNS 2 - 71.250.0.12
     
  4. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    Yes! i do see your problem
    so u are using the DS to connect through the router correct?
    BEFORE DOING THE ONE BELOW, change the gateway of the DS to 192.168.1.100 then if it doesnt work, do whatever is written below

    the router has to get the internet connection from the computer if it is from wifi or cable now so the above method is not applicable
    check your adapter settings of the computer and check what is its IP ADDRESS and dns servers... say that ip address is a.b.c.d and dns servers are the ones u have entered above

    now take a.b.c.d and put it in the gateway of the router okay? and for the router's own ip address make it 192.168.0.1 (i use this one thats why i feel it should work). Then for the subnet leave it as it is (255.255.255.0)

    fine now lets go to the DS, everything is correct but make sure the GATEWAY of the DS is the same as the IP ADDRESS of the router cool? subnet and dns are fine. IP ADDRESS of the DS can be 192.168.0.100 (or 192.168.1.100 if your gateway is 192.168.1.1 which is also of the router)

    then test connection and see if it says connection successful. if it works, then well... be happy!

    note that if the subnet of the computer is not 255.255.255.0 then what ever it is, put it in the router's subnet too... this is ONLY IF the connection is not successful when u use the settings mentioned before this paragraph
     
  5. xBMuffin
    OP

    Newcomer xBMuffin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks!

    I'll test it out later(not at home).
     
  6. xBMuffin
    OP

    Newcomer xBMuffin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Not really tech-savvy,
    how do you change your ip and gateway?
     
  7. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    uhuh... it depends on your router (if thts the gateway and ip u are changing), i'd suggest going to their official website or using an application that was installed together with the router if u can find which one it was

    first try changing the gateway of your DS to 192.168.1.100 though i doubt it will work since the gateways of routers is usually not 192.168.x.1

    u could check nintendo's website itself, http://www.nintendo.com/consumer/wfc/en_na/routers/index.jsp
     
  8. mrgone

    Member mrgone GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    Germany
    had that too


    the last zero means: problem in configuration 1

    my problem was:
    configuration 1 was faulty
    configuration 2 was to be used

    but he failed after the first one
     
  9. aimansss95

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    Excuse me i know this is an old topic but i hope you guys can help me.

    here's my setting

    Router:
    Ip Address - 192.168.1.2
    Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0
    Gateway - 192.168.1.1
    DNS 1 -( I don't know about this because this didn't show when i go to start>run>cmd)
    DNS 2 - (same as above)
    DHCP server - 192.168.1.1
    DNS server - 192.168.1.1


    Ds settings:
    Ip Address - 192.168.1.12
    Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0
    Gateway - 192.168.1.1
    DNS 1 - ?
    DNS 2 - ?
    DHCP server - 192.168.1.1
    DNS server - 192.168.1.1

    And i keep getting the error code 52100.
    I've googled and tried everything. And my router is not in the router index at nintendo websites. help is appreciated [​IMG]
     
  10. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    do any other devices get connected to the router? if they do then tht means the router is sending signals correctly
    If not then the settings are definitely wrong in the router
    I have asked someone else for help so he may come here, he is more experienced

    but u could try changing the gateway address of the DS to 192.168.1.2
    and if u still get the same 51200 code then also change the DHCP and DNS server of the DS to 192.168.1.2
     
  11. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it's the error I'm thinking of, try restating your router. Worked for me.
     
  12. aimansss95

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    Yes as I am using my laptop to use the internet.
    I'm still getting the same error though. Do you mind telling me how to find the IP address YOUR WAY?
    and about the DHCP server i don't think that is available at the nintendo wifi manual setup.
    And how do i find the DHCP setting? Is it viewable in my laptor or what?


    Ip Address - 192.168.1.2
    Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0
    Gateway - 192.168.1.1
    DHCP server - 192.168.1.1
    DNS server - 192.168.1.1

    And this is the only information shown by using the start>run>cmd method

    I don't think i did anything wrong in my ds setting that i stated earlier.
    thanks for the help

    BobTheJoeBob - I've tried that but it didn't work

    Edit 1 = I've tried to automatically connect to the router by automatically obtaining the ip address and such but still the same error.
    Could it be my DS? and i'm using ds lite ( the error code shown by automatically connecting it is 52001 and nintendo suggest putting the ip manually -.-)
     
  13. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    ya actually there isnt any DHCP on the DS... forget about tht
    i use a DS lite too and it works

    here's what i do; maybe u could try the same

    the router settings are correct if works for the laptop... but it has a problem when it comes to the DS

    ok i use my computer to get my wifi internet then use a program called connectify tht "ACTS" like a router and sends signals to the laptop. The laptop has "intel my wifi" program which also acts like a router and sends signals to the DS.
    The reason i need to send it through the laptop is tht connectify ONLY supports WPA2 which the DS doesnt while Intel My Wifi can put WEP and nothing as the key

    When i used to get the IP address error then i set it up manually after which i got other error codes but this problem was solved... which means, keep the settings of the DS the same ie. IP address being 192.168.1.12

    check if u can change the transmission rate of the router to 1mbps AND if can send signals as 802.11b or mixed mode

    HOLD IT!! I remembered something... when i was trying to connect to my DS with intel my wifi (when i tried like a 20 times) i used different ip addresses and gateways etc
    What i suggest is changing the gateway and ip address of the router to 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2 respectively.... do the same for the DS changing the 192.168.1.X to 192.168.0.X
    Its a weird solution but hopefully tht might work

    When it was working correctly, i tried to change my gateway of intel my wifi to 192.168.1.1 from 192.168.0.1 and it didnt work... strange huh, just changed from 0.1 to 1.1 although i changed everything with it including the IP address and gateway of the DS
    then it worked but then later it stopped working (which was because of my unstable internet and not the settings)... Check out this thread it might help
     
  14. aimansss95

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    Wow 0,0 it seems very complicated stuff hah and i'm just 15 and probably too young to know this thing but nvm. ok

    1.Do i need to install 'connectify' to run intel my wifi? and i'm dowloading intel my wifi program for my laptop as i am typing now (nvm don't answer this)

    2."check if u can change the transmission rate of the router to 1mbps AND if can send signals as 802.11b or mixed mode" Ok i don't know how to do this part. and the back of my router's box said that it is 802.11b/g so i have no idea how to change the transmission rate or whatsoever -.-

    3.So we can change our IP address? er do you mind telling me how -.- I'm so sorry i'm not an expert about this stuff

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    At you thread, I don't really understand this part.

    "My Wireless PAN (which Intel My wifi uses) is
    IP - 192.168.0.1
    Subnet - 255.0.0.0 (if i use 255.255.255.0, it doesnt connect to the DS)
    Gateway - 10.167.88.254
    DNS - 10.128.128.128

    Finally the DS uses the following
    IP - 192.168.0.11
    Subnet - 255.255.255.0
    Gateway - 192.168.0.1
    DNS - 10.128.128.128 "

    1.So by using the setting subnet - 255.255.255.0 doesn't work?

    2. The gateway for the ds is different from your adapter and intel my wifi so it's ok?

    3.And lastly the my DNS server number is 192.168.1.1 and as i can see it is very different from yours -.- and 192.168.1.1 is also the one that i put on my ds


    Thanks for the patience man [​IMG] if only i could meet you i'll buy you a beer or something [​IMG]

    Edit - I just uninstall the intel my wifi thing cause it seems i can't connect using it [​IMG] an error showed saying - incomplete connection. Now i'm googling to find the answer about this problem -.- oh and this is the website that i use - http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Des...00&lang=eng
     
  15. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    1.)no u dont need connectify cuz u already have a REAL router
    2.)Usually routers can send at different trasmission rates so i guess it may already be done
    3.)Usually routers have their own IP address (which i think is 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.2 in yer case)

    the fact that the laptop is getting internet from the router means tht the router is fine

    maybe you could give me your router name (in full) and i hope the laptop has the same intel card as the one u downloaded

    maybe we can talk on messenger (for quick response) and see whatever can be done

    PS - 15 years... beer? yer profile mentions u as 20
    thanks for the thanks
     
  16. singmely

    Newcomer singmely Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    me too, i always got the same problem, and i don't know how to do this.
     
  17. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    well if u can connect to the router through the computer then take the exact settings and put it in the DS EXCEPT tht you should put the ip address of the DS to 10 more than the laptop in the last octet ( of the 4 sections in the ip address)
    eg. laptop ip - 192.168.1.20
    DS ip address would be - 192.168.1.30

    i guess the above would be the best solution i can think of...
     
  18. Ethevion

    Member Ethevion Wannabe Artist

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,779
    Country:
    Canada
  19. johu1.j

    Newcomer johu1.j Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Hi can you help me please?
    I Have same problem as above, I always got error code 52100.
    I have been connecting trough my ASUS WL-167G (soft AP)
    I can connect fine with my phone over wifi but the nintendo ds always cant connect.
    My settings is

    PC:
    Ip Address - 192.168.240.12
    Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.240
    Gateway - 192.168.240.1
    DNS 1 - 77.48.254.254
    DNS 2 - 77.48.100.254

    Ds settings:
    Ip Address - 192.168.240. 22
    Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.240
    Gateway - 192.168.240. 1
    DNS 1 - 77. 48.254.254
    DNS 2 - 77. 48.100.254

    Sorry for my English.. [​IMG]
     
  20. DianthyRawr

    Newcomer DianthyRawr Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Aruba
    Hi. I keep getting error code 52100 and i have no idea wht im doing wrong. Pls help. And im using router btw.

    Router:
    Ip Address - 192.168.0.13
    Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0
    Gateway - 192.168.0.1
    DNS 1 - 209.88.128.25
    DNS 2 - 209.88.128.26

    Ds settings:
    Ip Address - 192.168.0.23
    Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0
    Gateway - 192.168.0.11
    DNS 1 - 209.88.128.35
    DNS 2 - 209.88.128.36
     

Share This Page