Error 249

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wim6, Dec 24, 2008.

Dec 24, 2008

Error 249 by wim6 at 9:08 PM (849 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. wim6
    OP

    Member wim6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Netherlands
    good evening ,

    I got my friends wii today and i installed the homebrew package, cios249 and the backup loader gamme autoboot, ive got the same stuff in my own wii. Now the problem is my latest burnt games will run on my own wii but not on the old wii. My earlier burnt games run both on my new and old wii. Could this have sopmething to do with the firmware or is it just a faulty disk drive??? The wii from my friend is about a year old , my own wii is 3 months old..

    Please help..
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    there is just one way to know if this is caused by the firmware, install the IOS249 and update to 3.4, then use the Dynamic Duo to 3.2 (Custom IOS Downgrader 1.2 + IOS Downgrader 1.0)
     
  3. wim6
    OP

    Member wim6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Netherlands
    How can i check which firmware i have???
     
  4. WiiPwn

    Newcomer WiiPwn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Country:
    Portugal
    Go to the wii settings and its on the right upper corner.
     
  5. wim6
    OP

    Member wim6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thanks, ii tried burning my wii games with dvd fab, it can burn at the lowest speed , it always worked for me untill now, i changed the settings to dvd booktype rom , it only helps on dvd+r but when i tried it on my platinum dvd-r suddenly the game works on the old wii.. I dont understand it but it works.

    Thanks for all the help...

    Greets from papa1234

    Posts merged

    By the way it sais 3.1e, is there a way to upgrade to 3.2e WITHOUT internet connection???
     
  6. WiiPwn

    Newcomer WiiPwn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Country:
    Portugal
  7. wim6
    OP

    Member wim6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thanks for the info, ill trie it and i hope the file is no fake!!!!
     

Share This Page