Erm possibly dumb question

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Unzaree, Oct 7, 2009.

Oct 7, 2009

Erm possibly dumb question by Unzaree at 1:34 PM (2,033 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Unzaree
    OP

    Newcomer Unzaree Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Portugal
    How do I remove the sd card from the USB thingy?
     
  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    just pull it out [​IMG]
    is it stuck?
    mabye you put it in backwards?
    before you take it out safley remove the hardware
     
  3. Unzaree
    OP

    Newcomer Unzaree Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Portugal
    Got it out already, was tough though lol
     
  4. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    so is your acekard working alright?
    using akaio?
     
  5. Unzaree
    OP

    Newcomer Unzaree Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yup, just a question though just not to make another topic, The World Ends With You, doesn't show on the list even though it is on the card, do I need some kind of fix or loader or something?
     
  6. Unzaree
    OP

    Newcomer Unzaree Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Portugal
  7. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    it should show up is the file hidden right click it in windows go t oproperties and see if its hiiden if it is just untick it also try keeping all your games in a folder called games or anything else you want also try with akaio 1.5 and latest loaders
     
  8. Unzaree
    OP

    Newcomer Unzaree Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Portugal
    Erm it's working now, seems it was just a corrupted file :$
     
  9. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
  10. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    double post sorry
     
  11. Unzaree
    OP

    Newcomer Unzaree Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Portugal
    Another question, can I update the DS online or will that cause some problem?
     
  12. unicorn7

    Newcomer unicorn7 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you have an AceKard 2i and have installed the FW 1.4 updater (Danny Phantom) there should be no problems with updating your DSi
     
  13. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It is always advised to NOT update your dsi, because it might block your card. Just watch the forums on what V1.5 in this case does to the flashcards. If it doesn't do anything, then you can install it without a hitch. I made the mistake of updating, and it cost me 30 bucks [​IMG]
     
  14. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Umm you could've sent the card to gamebygame for 10$ to get em to update it [​IMG]
     
  15. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Aha! The post where my sig originates from! [​IMG]

    And who they hell would pay someone $10 just to run a 30 second update? Seriously.
     
  16. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Erm he wasted 30$ since he updated his DSI. Would be worth it to at least use the $30 junked Acekard [​IMG] Anyways i bought another one from gamebygame with the $2 1.4 ready update for the sake of it, and it works fine [​IMG]
     
  17. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, if people are willing to pay $10 for it, I'll do it for $5!
     
  18. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it wasn't an AK2i, it was an R4i-sdhc (forgot to mention that), that's why i needed to buy a AK2i. Than i ran the update on my brothers DSi, which is still on 1.3e, because he still wants to play his R4i
     
  19. Username_09

    Newcomer Username_09 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Imagination Land
    Country:
    Australia
    Too true ShatteredScreens, too true.
     

Share This Page