EoT Save problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by kuvianah1793, Mar 25, 2009.

Mar 25, 2009

EoT Save problem by kuvianah1793 at 2:21 AM (3,300 Views / 0 Likes) 34 replies

  1. kuvianah1793
    OP

    Newcomer kuvianah1793 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    Using R4 w/ YsMenu

    When I use the beginning crystal I get an error saying it wont save and yeah I don't wanna play a game without saving my effort [​IMG] anyone else having this problem?

    X-x meant to put it in Game - Help lol
     


  2. dgwillia

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Is this the japanese version or english?
     
  3. kuvianah1793
    OP

    Newcomer kuvianah1793 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    English version
     
  4. pro2oman

    Member pro2oman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Canada
    same problem here and yes with English also... using R4 1.18 no YSmeau

    did the r4 team give in on updating it???
     
  5. kongsnutz

    Member kongsnutz QuickTimeEvent

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,447
    Country:
    Australia
    im using ysmenu here on an R4, you gotta use the code for action replay.

    Heres a link to the USERCHEAT.dat with the code on it, (make sure to turn it on)

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=X77P0QAB

    (put USERCHEAT.dat in the TTmenu folder)
     
  6. Alic0004

    Newcomer Alic0004 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    dear kong:

    thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you


    (I'm working on a Mac and I couldn't figure out how to edit the cheat file.)
     
  7. Alic0004

    Newcomer Alic0004 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm... still doesn't seem to work, even with your cheat file. Perhaps ysmenu is required? I'm still running 1.18. Sigh... I'll have to get access to a PC tomorrow so I can set it up.
     
  8. Dragonmasta666

    Newcomer Dragonmasta666 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Used your usrcheat.dat + the game on an YSmenu enabled R4. Everything seems to be running right except for when i go into options and change something it tells me unable to read to save. Hmm, the game is trimmed but not sure what that would have to do with it.
     
  9. MyauChanDesu

    Member MyauChanDesu Kamineko is GOD.

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia!
    Country:
    Australia
    Has Narin added to the Cheat List? If not, you should contact her about it.
     
  10. kongsnutz

    Member kongsnutz QuickTimeEvent

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,447
    Country:
    Australia
    You need to choose Cheats, then enable the piracy check, i forgot to make it auto on. if that doesn't work use an untrimmed rom.

    also make sure it's in the TTmenu folder



    Good luck guys lemme know
     
  11. ailerebirth

    Newcomer ailerebirth Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Indonesia
    ok, can somebody tell me how it works????
    I downloaded the usrcheat.dat from kong's post, and put it inside the _system_ folder and then I ran the game but still got save problem.
     
  12. kongsnutz

    Member kongsnutz QuickTimeEvent

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,447
    Country:
    Australia
    hey matey.......use Ysmenu i uploaded in last post

    it's all set up to go.....Cheers



    (R4 only)
     
  13. megawalk

    Member megawalk The Legendary SRW Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well. i got that same problem about piracy-fix and i use a SC DS One
    but the problem is i am currently making a DS One cheatfile for the USRCHEAT.DAT i editted althus i got the problem of converting them to .scc files, can somebody help me out wit this ?

    Edit:
    something extra info. when i convert .cht files to .scc files. their actual size is 0.. Bug ?!
     
  14. kongsnutz

    Member kongsnutz QuickTimeEvent

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,447
    Country:
    Australia
    @ Mega

    I'm trying to figure this out for you aswell mate.......i also get a 0kb file

    keep checking back
     
  15. megawalk

    Member megawalk The Legendary SRW Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    besides checking back i will support you as for this i am desperate to solve [​IMG]

    Update:
    Same Results when you inserted it into the cheats folder
     
  16. kongsnutz

    Member kongsnutz QuickTimeEvent

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,447
    Country:
    Australia
  17. megawalk

    Member megawalk The Legendary SRW Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well, thank you. i am going to plant it in the folder, and if it works or not. you can find out later in this post

    Update: Question: Why a .cht file ?
     
  18. kongsnutz

    Member kongsnutz QuickTimeEvent

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,447
    Country:
    Australia
    Be sure to rename the scc file to the same as the rom name

    eg, ffcc.nds , ffcc.scc


    @cht

    Im sorry it should have been .scc fix in 5 secs........done below


    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=73S36F6P FIXED here and above

    please try asap........haha
     
  19. megawalk

    Member megawalk The Legendary SRW Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    still 0

    Update:
    i found the answer to this problem...
    the text in .scc files is none...
    in other words it creates a empty doc... that means either you need to be creative for a solve or take a chance to fix
     
  20. kongsnutz

    Member kongsnutz QuickTimeEvent

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,447
    Country:
    Australia
    The one i uploaded was not a 0kb file.......... its 168bytes

    the .scc is 168bytes that i uploaded and it's now reported working from my friend.......

    make sure its in the right folder and named exact same as the rom with .scc at end.

    eg Final.nds , Final.scc
     

Share This Page