Elite Beat Agents on EDGE Problem//

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Lord Toon, Aug 28, 2008.

Aug 28, 2008
  1. Lord Toon
    OP

    Newcomer Lord Toon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Homestead, Fl
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason, I cannot play EBA on my EDGE card. Every other game yes but not this one...Am I missing something on this rom or is it the EDGE's fault? Someone please help me.//
     
  2. mc1

    Newcomer mc1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works with FW1.4 for me.
     
  3. Ahua_Keren

    Newcomer Ahua_Keren Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Me too, 1.40 either 1.37, works.
     
  4. Lord Toon
    OP

    Newcomer Lord Toon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Homestead, Fl
    Country:
    United States
    Thats weird...I have FW1.4 and still. Could it be a bad Rom Dump?//
     
  5. shinset

    Newcomer shinset Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    no pb so far since first EDGE KERNEL , bad dump or bad triimmed rom maybe ? or patched rom from old slot2 ?
     
  6. unggoy

    Newcomer unggoy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Philippines
    download a new rom & see if it still doesnt work, if not then try to reformat your microSD, be sure to backup your save files..
     
  7. Lord Toon
    OP

    Newcomer Lord Toon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Homestead, Fl
    Country:
    United States
    I finally found whats wrong! Here goes:

    The ROM I've gotten was a clean dump. However, When I copied it to my EDGE card, It got corrupted. I deleted the rom only to find that the file was still there and it had 0kb! Everytime I deleted it, I just refresh the screen and it was there again! The only way I could delete this file completely was to do that while running the EDGE card on my DS. For that, I used DS Organized and used the Browser function to find and delete the file permanently. Now I'm happy to say that I DLed another copy of the ROM and It works flawlessly!//

    Thank god for DS Organized! Thank you for all your help everyone!//
     
  8. shinset

    Newcomer shinset Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    good for you !

    this is funny because I hate DS Organized for corrupting ally my cards every time it write on it lol
     

Share This Page