EDGE standby problem!

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by TDM666, Oct 12, 2009.

Oct 12, 2009

EDGE standby problem! by TDM666 at 10:30 AM (1,402 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. TDM666
    OP

    Newcomer TDM666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    France
    Hello,

    Since firmware 1.5, my DS is not going on standby when I close the lid.
    The green light is blinking like crazy and the console is still working...
    Anyone has the same problem?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. shinnyuuya

    Member shinnyuuya GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Town of Rainstorm
    Country:
    Indonesia
    did you play a game with wifi?
     
  3. TDM666
    OP

    Newcomer TDM666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    France
    No, it was without wifi at all, I doesn't work for any games and I know for a fact that it was working in 1.4...
    Strange...
     
  4. shinnyuuya

    Member shinnyuuya GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Town of Rainstorm
    Country:
    Indonesia
    first of all, power on your DS without EDGE on it and go to DS menu. Then close your DS. If the light blinking normally, than you can try the same way with your EDGE on. If the problem appear, try to re-formatting your micro SD.
     
  5. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Reformatting your SD card is not going to work what-so-ever. It sounds like a hardware problem. Try a retail game cart and try again.
     
  6. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    i have that problem as well as well i have hanging n loading i would just get an acekard
     
  7. TDM666
    OP

    Newcomer TDM666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    France
    Problem fixed!

    I've done only two things (not sure if both were the problem tough):
    - Deleted the EDGE\settings.xml
    - Updated the cheats.dat in the same folder

    Now everything is working again [​IMG]
     
  8. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    It was just a bug I suppose.
     
  9. shinnyuuya

    Member shinnyuuya GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Town of Rainstorm
    Country:
    Indonesia
    not a bug, maybe the file has changed accidently
     
  10. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure tge edge/setting.xml was the problem
     

Share This Page