EDGE Rumble Pack Issue

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by Brian117, Oct 1, 2009.

Oct 1, 2009

EDGE Rumble Pack Issue by Brian117 at 9:06 PM (1,819 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Brian117
    OP

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Well I just bought a DS Lite Rumble Pack, and it arrived today, and it seems to be glitchy with my EDGE firmware v1.5.

    I put it in my DS Lite, I boot up the EDGE, I select Dirt 2 since it has rumble capability, and right when it loads, the rumble starts up and won't stop at all. I let it run for 3 minutes. [​IMG]

    Is anyone else having issues with their rumble pack on EDGE firmware v1.5? I tried another game, Metroid Prime Hunters, and it seems the rumble starts up and won't stop either.

    I tried it with my R4, and it doesn't have any problem whatsoever. It's just the EDGE. [​IMG]
     
  2. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    I remember AGES ago i got my hands on a an EZ-Fash 3-in-1 and it worked great with Elite Beat Agents.

    Back then there wasn't auto-patching for rummage and RAM expansion (that option in the settings), i had to use Rudolph's app.

    Mind sharing what rumble pack it is? Also, this may sound strange, but try different kernels, anything above 1.4

    http://www.linfoxdomain.com/nintendo/ds/
     
  3. Brian117
    OP

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Maz [​IMG]

    I just tried v1.4, and it seems it does the same thing.

    Also, I bought the rumble off a member on here, and looking at some pictures, it looks exactly like this one: http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.9023.

    EDIT: Also, that is one great site you linked to. Thanks for that.
     
  4. Brian117
    OP

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Okay an update,

    I just tried it with my official Nintendo branded ds phat rumble pack, and it has no problems. Working on both v1.4 and v1.5. It's just this M3 rumble that isn't working.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    When I had a 3in1 I always used Rudolph's app as well.
     
  6. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    Have you ever tried running a homebrew from the EDGE card while there's a rumble pack in it?

    It rumbles during the loading time lol! It's mostly a glitch [​IMG]
     
  7. Dueler

    Member Dueler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Australia
    Edge is crap at runnning rumble..

    MY R4 ran my 3in1's rumble at the perfect rate,
    Where as my EDGE on any firmware runs it like crazy, makes it sound mentally challenged :\

    Was straight out my biggest dissapointment after i got the edge, to this day apart from testing i 100% avoid rumble T_T
     
  8. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    you can turn it down to low from the options menu, i really dnt see the bitching that EDGE gets these days [​IMG]
     
  9. Dueler

    Member Dueler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Australia
    Even on Low its still crap.
    I always have it set to disabled.
     
  10. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Ill be honest that the built in integration is crap, just downgrade firmware, and use rudolphs loader.

    Sorry Brian, but i just saw your reply now :/
     
  11. Brian117
    OP

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Heck, I even turned it off from the settings menu and it still goes on. Even on the low setting [​IMG]

    And it's fine. This wasn't meant to be an important, urgent problem anyways.
     

Share This Page