EDGE OS v1.5 Released

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by Tempbot, Aug 4, 2009.

Aug 4, 2009

EDGE OS v1.5 Released by Tempbot at 6:48 AM (3,289 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. Tempbot
    OP

    Contributor Tempbot Tunnel Snakes rule

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    EDGE OS v1.5 Released
    Major firmware update
    EDGE OS v1.5 has been released. Changes include:

    - Completely new and improved cheat code engine
    - Automatic ROM protection patcher
    - "argv" passed to homebrew software
    - DSL/DSi hybrid games are now supported (3938, 3949)
    - Many game compatibility fixes, including but not limited to: 3538, 3607, 3690, 3812, 3872, 3874

    Download
    Source

    Contributed by johnchan
     


  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    now fatboy doesnt need an r4
     
  3. Djay187

    Member Djay187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All those people saying that the cart was dead, good on yer Edge.
     
  4. TheDestroyer

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Master™

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    Wow makes me wanna buy one lol [​IMG]
     
  5. Masterchamber

    Newcomer Masterchamber Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Can it bypass DSI firmware 1.4?
     
  6. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Im starting to believe this card really is made by team cyclops.
     
  7. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I've posted this to the EDGE part of the forum. About 24h after, too.
    Are you crazy? This thing can't run on any DSi (yet) >.< *waits for a hack on the DSi for using old flashcards*
     
  8. Fatboy12345236

    Member Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Australia
    OK! look ppl im sry for the posts but it's still leaving me with the question "Why on that post does it say it's discontinued"? :/
     
  9. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to guess the packaging is discontinued. >.> Since that's discontinued they can't give the product they promised/sold to you. That's why they tell you to change it to the version without packaging.
     
  10. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Only a certain SKU was discontinued. The guy probably thought it meant their full EDGE support.

    EDIT: 3690? Wait, that's 'Made in Ore'! I guess we got our fix before CycloDS.
     
  11. Fatboy12345236

    Member Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh! Once again guys! Sorry for the posts! [​IMG]

    Posts merged

    I was going to get an AK2 anyway! No need now!
     
  12. wolfmanz51

    Member wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Somewhere in cali
    Country:
    United States
    no the cyclo got that fix in beta weeks/months ago
     
  13. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    oh, I forgot about beta. But EDGE doesn't have public beta firmware, so our fix is pretty much first if you only count 'stable' firmware.
     
  14. indask8

    Member indask8 New Member Forever

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Look at the Flag...
    Country:
    France
    I think EDGE is linked to cyclo as much as Itouch is linked to M3...

    Anyway, excellent update of my favorite flashcart. [​IMG]
     
  15. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Wait, something seems weird about those 'DSi hybrid' ROM numbers.
    3938 is the Korean Pokémon Platinum. (is there special DSi features in the Korean version?)
    3949 is some 'princess' game.

    Anyways, what's changed about the cheat system? I can't test right now, as I'm away from my DS.
     
  16. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh cool, might take out my EDGE and give it a whirl.
     
  17. indask8

    Member indask8 New Member Forever

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Look at the Flag...
    Country:
    France
    The cheat system doesn't look to have changed too much...

    But now I see on the right "clear" and "start".
     
  18. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Weren't those 2 buttons already there?
     
  19. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Not sure, never used my EDGE much :/
     
  20. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Maybe its something more technical....for example Black Sigil cheats weren't working...they probably do now. [​IMG]

    just as a side note, can anyone what explain what this is:

    "argv" passed to homebrew software

    ??????????????????????????......
     

Share This Page