EDGE Firmware v1.45 Released

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by Brian117, Mar 16, 2009.

Mar 16, 2009

EDGE Firmware v1.45 Released by Brian117 at 12:30 PM (4,241 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Brian117
    OP

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
  2. skarthebloodchild

    Member skarthebloodchild Keep It Old School

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    Just going to post it [​IMG]
    Nice update after the cyclo one [​IMG]
     
  3. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    2906, 2971 still can't work.
    And no automatic patcher for protected games. (I test 3498 can't save.)
     
  4. sun vulcan

    Newcomer sun vulcan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Brazil
    Too fast this time! Good work Cyclo... Cof! Edge team!
     
  5. xtinct84

    Newcomer xtinct84 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Dispite firmware update, gtac-xpa.nds does not open beyond the initial loading screen.

    Good try with the firmware, but they need to get back to the drawing board.
     
  6. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The firmware works the only problem, But is a big problem gta china wars freeze after a bit in a middle or at the of a mission.
     
  7. xtinct84

    Newcomer xtinct84 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I cannot confirm this. What I can confirm is the orginal xpa-gtac.nds, xpz-gtac-patched.nds, dslazy ARM9 replaced xpa-gtac.nds and even action replay bypass code does not work on firmware 1.44 and 1.45.
     
  8. xtinct84

    Newcomer xtinct84 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Got it to work with firmware 1.45 after doing a FAT32 disk format, must have been some hidden corrupted .sav files I could not see screwing with the game launch.
     
  9. moodswinger

    Member moodswinger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Philippines
    The firmware does work. Just tested it minutes ago. I didn't do anything but to put the untrimmed gtac rom to my cart and it worked like a charm. [​IMG]
     
  10. Imparasite

    Member Imparasite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    hmm any1 tried Henry Hatsworth In The Puzzling Adventure EUR? [​IMG]
     
  11. punkyrule

    Member punkyrule GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In a bottleneck
    Country:
    Philippines
    am i the only one experiencing this problem, gta works on 1.45 firmware update of EDGE but it crashes/hangs up (when driving fast or doing a mission) or sometimes lags (when driving fast or being chased by the cops). I experienced more problem in the 1.45 update than the AR code fix for gta. [​IMG]
     
  12. xtinct84

    Newcomer xtinct84 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, I get the freeze during very intense missions from time to time aswell. I hope this firmare is just preliminary and the 1.46 release perfects the game compatilability. All said and done, im greatfull the EDGE team put out this firmware release because this game is perhaps the best I have ever played for the DS.
     
  13. skinsfan05

    Newcomer skinsfan05 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    The game freezes on me from time to time too. Is anyone playing on an edge card without freezing?
     
  14. Speed Freak

    Member Speed Freak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Curitiba - PR
    Country:
    Brazil
    Nope, I got random freezes over here as well...
     
  15. Awesome turtwig

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    3517 is the GTA game right? Well mine isn't working, and I just got V1.45, Any clue how to fix this. I'm stuck at a screen that says "saving, Please do not power off the DS or remove the game card." [​IMG]
     
  16. W.I.C.K.E.D.

    Member W.I.C.K.E.D. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you are using a clean rom, not any of the patched versions. Mine works fine. Also, to address the instances above, my edge is freezing the game too. I might go back to using the AR code being it froze rarely with that. With 1.45, it seems to do it every few or every other mission, sometimes even when just walking out of safehouse. Luckily, never during saving because my .sav would be lost in the sands of time
     

Share This Page