Hacking Edge 2.0 released

shadower1988

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Location
Phillippines
XP
114
Country
How sad
sad.gif
 

Weaselpipe

Erratic Temp user
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
527
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere Else
XP
295
Country
But that ever popular pokemon Black and White sound issue has been resolved. Hooray, etc....

Personally I don't mind a game sounding awful so long as it plays, I worry that they waste all their time fixing a sound issue on a game that is playable, when they should be fixing glitches in other games
 

MF Tlaxcala

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
140
Trophies
0
XP
96
Country
Netherlands
shadower1988 said:
Does this mean, We can play Golden Sun DD on it?
Kaimu said:
shadower1988 said:
Does this mean, We can play Golden Sun DD on it?
Tried it, and still got black screen for Golden Sun using this new firmware
QUOTE(shadower1988 @ Nov 29 2010, 10:27 AM)
How sad
sad.gif
I think that this version was already done before Golden Sun DD was released.
So, the fix isn't included yet in this version. Maybe and i hope in the next release for you guys because i don't play Golden Sun DD (yet)..
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,346
Country
Colombia
Costello said:
the big question: have they updated the EDGE so that it works on DSi 1.4.1 ?

no, here is the big question. if the edge is a budget clone of the cyclods and both kits release firmware days apart, does that mean team cyclo released the edge to make more money and that its not a clone but actually a neutered (missing flash mem) and rebranded cyclods? this would mean they have been behind the updates the entire time? with all the recent OEM kits (ismart premium is an ez vi, ismart mm is an iplayer, r4 ultra is an ak2i, etc) is this theory that far fetched? even the change logs are similiar in that they "updated a bunch of stuff."

-another world
 

Etalon

Former Akaio Fanboy
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2010
Messages
1,204
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
35
Country
Macau
Another World said:
Costello said:
the big question: have they updated the EDGE so that it works on DSi 1.4.1 ?

no, here is the big question. if the edge is a budget clone of the cyclods and both kits release firmware days apart, does that mean team cyclo released the edge to make more money and that its not a clone but actually a neutered (missing flash mem) and rebranded cyclods? this would mean they have been behind the updates the entire time? with all the recent OEM kits (ismart premium is an ez vi, ismart mm is an iplayer, r4 ultra is an ak2i, etc) is this theory that far fetched? even the change logs are similiar in that they "updated a bunch of stuff."

-another world

Of course. It's just like iPlayer and Team Supercard.

Everybody knows that since at least a year.
 

indask8

New Member Forever
Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
987
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Look at the Flag...
XP
340
Country
France
Bootstrap V3 is out also (will obviously make the iedge work on 1.4.1).
smile.gif


You need another rom to make he bootstrap:
"Shikakui Atama wo Maruku Suru DS Joushiki Nanmon no Shou".

Don't know what the icon is...
 

Weaselpipe

Erratic Temp user
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
527
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere Else
XP
295
Country
rainwhore said:
This update makes 999 work :-) But not Golden Sun. :/

Thanks for checking 999, that was on my 'to check' list!

Will give it a proper play through though as it let me get reasonably far on the last firmware before seizing up
 

teddystacker

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
36
Trophies
0
XP
100
Country
United States
Would be very grateful if anyone could help , as I have updated the v 3 boot strap , but still get the error message when I insert the IEdge into the DSI

1) I am using updater v 3.0
2) I have the correct rom 0583 (checked its md5)
3) I updated in the PC , the tranfered the SD card into the IEdge
4) Inserted into dsi and then booted , DSI boots into its main menu , the only icon visible is the "Suduok hudson" one, when I select this and press , all I get is the "a error has occured blah blah" message.

Am I missing something silly here , any way of forcing the update?

Thanks in advance

Teddy
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: My current one gives me art glass bowls and paintings and really nice art stuff lol