1. Kafluke

    OP Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,474
    Country:
    United States
    I seriously cannot find where to see the version number of my Switch.
     
  2. RemixDeluxe

    RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4,583
    Country:
    United States
    Are you asking for the serial number or the system firmware?
     
  3. Kafluke

    OP Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,474
    Country:
    United States
    firmware
     
  4. RemixDeluxe

    RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4,583
    Country:
    United States
    That would be the system settings. Just like every other Nintendo system.
     
  5. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5,837
    Country:
    United States
    It should be in one of the last options of settings.
     
  6. Kafluke

    OP Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,474
    Country:
    United States
    The last section is "system" I've been through all the screens and don't see the firmware number anywhere
     
  7. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5,837
    Country:
    United States
  8. Kafluke

    OP Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,474
    Country:
    United States
    Mine downloaded the latest update so It doesn't show the current version

    [​IMG]
     
  9. tbb043

    tbb043 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,755
    Country:
    United States
    I remember going to the system settings on the SNES like it was yesterday. Probably because it was just imagined like 10-20 mins ago.
     
  10. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5,837
    Country:
    United States
    well, you are either on 1.0 or 2.0. chances are you are on 2.0.
     
  11. RemixDeluxe

    RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4,583
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, lets take it literally smartass.
     
  12. ut2k4master

    ut2k4master Lord Tourettes
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Germany
    turn on airplane mode and restart the switch
     
  13. Kafluke

    OP Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,474
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, tried that. Same thing
     
  14. Mr. Wizard

    Mr. Wizard Ending the spread of bullshit one thread at a time
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,814
    Country:
    Canada
    You probably need to block the update server before restarting to clear the update cache.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Also seem like it shows up under: Support/Health & Safety // Error History

    [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - question, DumbAss, version