Dual-boot

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by Kwartel, Dec 15, 2009.

Dec 15, 2009

Dual-boot by Kwartel at 2:38 PM (971 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Kwartel
    OP

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I wanna dualboot my windoze with linux, but I want windows to start up. But when I start a key(combo) it will enter dualboot menu. Is this possible?
     
  2. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    heh why do you want linux then ?
    You need at least a menu (ex. GRUB Loader) to choose what OS to start.
     
  3. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think its possible. Though if you havnt pressed a button for 20 seconds (i think) its starts Windows by auto
     
  4. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You mean you want the primary OS to be Windows, so if you don't choose an option within the time limit it auto-boots to Windows?
    bcdedit can control primary OS's and such, been a while since i'v used anything like that so give it a quick google.
     
  5. velocity37

    Member velocity37 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    Should be easy peasy with GRUB. Just set Windows as the default boot entry, and then set a custom timeout in seconds. It'll boot automatically to windows unless you hit something within the set time limit, which will bring you to the grub menu where you can choose Windows or Linux.
     
  6. Kwartel
    OP

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks
     
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I need something like this except for Windows and OS X, will GRUB still work?

    ~ Jon
     
  8. mrSmiles

    Member mrSmiles mrSmiles {^_^}

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,322
    Country:
    Canada
    Stick with windows but install Virtual Box or VMWare, and create a virtual linux system with whichever distro of your choice.
     
  9. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    If you're talking about an osx86 install then you might want to try Chameleon. I'm not sure if it works with distros, but it definitely works with vanilla install (full retail installation on separate hard drives).
     
  10. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats what I do.

    Give it about 5 seconds.

    Also you could look into EasyBCD, and use the windows bootloader to launch *distro
     

Share This Page