DSx86 v0.11 BETA

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Another World, Apr 25, 2010.

Apr 25, 2010

DSx86 v0.11 BETA by Another World at 8:59 AM (6,057 Views / 0 Likes) 33 replies

  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    [​IMG] DSx86 v0.11 BETA
    Update
    [​IMG]

    DSx86, the 80286 EMU for the DS, has received an update. Please see the change log for more information.



    [​IMG] Off-site Download
    [​IMG] Source
    [​IMG] Discuss
     


  2. aaadmiral

    Newcomer aaadmiral Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    so what are the odds of this being upgraded to support the 'iplayer' type cards (supercard dstwo etc) or maybe even dsi once it's unlocked?

    cool about masters of orion though.
     
  3. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Awesome. Gonna try this version too.
     
  4. Disco

    Member Disco GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Croatia
    Country:
    Croatia
    Is there a config file (dsx86.ini) with all the games which works with this emulator? thanks!

    EDIT: I tried this config with commander keen, but it doesn't work it says it using that config but it isn't...don't get it (I tought the name of the config must be the same *.exe or *.bat file of the game playing...)

    [keen]
    ScreenScale=SCALE
    ScreenUpdate=30FPS
    KEY_B=38 ; Alt = Fire
    KEY_Y=1D ; Ctrl = Jump
    KEY_A=3D ; Space = Pogo


    It alwways loads as zoom...why?
     
  5. TeenDev

    Member TeenDev GBAtemp's Original Hipster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    633
    Country:
    United States
    It's a pity this does not support the i386 because the 80286 is not able to support as many programs. I'm sure the DS could emulate an i386 (maybe even just a 25MHz i386DX). With the i386 we'd be able to support 32-bit games.
     
  6. jeklnoo

    Member jeklnoo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    United States
    If you're so sure it's possible, and it would be so useful, why haven't you written it yet?

    I thought so. Nothing more annoying than noobs claiming something is so easy to code, why haven't developers coded it for them yet.
     
  7. adzix

    Member adzix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    Austria
    glad this is getting updated and it seems to be coming along really nice.
    anyone tried Master Of Orion yet? i am really curious how well this emu runs it.
    anyways, i hope we'll get to see many more updates like that.
    all the best to the author.
     
  8. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/TeenDev
    http://teendev.org/

    not really a noob
     
  9. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    ;=====================================================================
    ; Example configuration file for DSx86. Edit this to your preferences!
    ;
    ; This file should be either in /data/dsx86/ directory or in the root
    ; directory (not recommended) on your SD card.
    ;
    ; First section should be called DSx86. This contains the global
    ; configuration options. Currently the only option is the directory
    ; and name of the crash log file on your SD card. Please send the
    ; contents of this file to patrick@patrickaalto.com if/when DSx86
    ; drops into a debugger. The log file grows until deleted so you can
    ; first collect the info from all your favourite games before
    ; sending the combined log file to me.
    ;
    [DSx86]
    LogFile=/data/dsx86/dsx86dbg.log

    ; Next should be the "default" section, which will be used whenever
    ; a game does not have a specific section. Each section can have
    ; configuration for screen scaling mode ("ZOOM", "SCALE", or "JITTER"),
    ; screen update mode ("DIRECT", "60FPS", "30FPS", "15FPS"), and key
    ; mappings.
    ;
    ; Currently only the MCGA graphics mode uses this setting, all the
    ; other modes always use DIRECT mode regardless of the configuration.
    ; In DIRECT mode the NDS VRAM is updated directly, in the other modes
    ; a virtual screen RAM is copied to NDS VRAM every XX fps.
    ;
    ; Each section can also have key mappings. The key mappings map an
    ; NDS key to a PC keyboard hardware key number. By default KEY_A = Enter,
    ; KEY_B = Space, and DPAD keys are the cursor keys.

    -another world
     
  10. HJ-kos

    Newcomer HJ-kos Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Here goes my support list (and to say I'm Russian back in 80s and 90s we didn't have other source of games except "1000-in-1" CD's and copied to floppy games from friends' computers so some of them might be pirated version)

    I.M.Meen - fails, needs protected mode.
    Grand Prix - EGA works, CGA fails (unsupported opcode)
    Goblins 3 - fails
    Goblins 2 - intro fails at first speech in intro (without sound)
    Supaplex - works
    Stunt Island - fails (unkn. opcode)
    Origamo - shows "loading OrIgAmO" then fails opcode
    Lines (russian game) - fails, needs 640x350x16 EGA - shows blank screen
    Civilization - works with VGA and MCGA but hangs in the intro
    Dangerous Dave & haunted mansion - fails at map screen
    Jill of the jungle - fails at hitting enemies
    Dune 2 - fails
    WEEN: The prophesy - fails
     
  11. Overman1977

    Member Overman1977 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Canada
    I love this and will continue to love it as it becomes more and more compatible with my favourite old DOS game... It also works with Times of Lore. if anyone is interested, though the panel graphics around the action window are a bit greyed out.

    I have all my favs on my computer, but there's just something about playing them on a handheld.

    Great work, keep it up.
     
  12. Disco

    Member Disco GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Croatia
    Country:
    Croatia
    I read that, and I am using the config utility fow win by author of emu, but it isn't working as suposed to...Maybe it's a bug.
     
  13. adzix

    Member adzix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    Austria
    times of lore is working? that's excellent...
    anyone tried any older ultima games?
     
  14. Overman1977

    Member Overman1977 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Canada

    Yup, Times of Lore is indeed working, though I recommend Mo'slo to slow processing; 40% of normal seems to be about right. As for Ultima, I know one of them was reported to work in an earlier version, so I'd check it out for yourself.
     
  15. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    where does it say to rename the file to gamename.bat?

    works just fine for me, there is no bug.

    if you are trying to play commanderkeen why are you not using the ds homebrew interpreter that alek coded?

    http://filetrip.net/f3179-CommanDS-Keen-1-0.html

    -another world
     
  16. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Ultima6 works great except for a bit of crackling music now and then, and the fact that you have to play by launching game.exe instead of using the menu.
    I've read in the blog that the previous ones should work too. Gonna try Ultima5 soon.
     
  17. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,995
    Country:
    Ultima 3 works but is kind of fast (haven't tried it with the music/frame limiter patch yet though). Ultima 5 works nicely as well. I have only tested Ultima 3 to the main game screen (with LB's castle and the town on the map). Entering town, combat, saving, and everything else is untested. Ultima 5 seems to work fine but al I did was go to LB's castle from Iolo's hut getting into combat (and fleeing) once along the way. Ultima 2 starts but puts you in the middle of the ocean so it is unplayable. Ultima 1 and 4 won't even start (u1 - unsupported int call, u4 - packed file is corrupt).
     
  18. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,995
    Country:
    By my testing only Ultima 3 (a bit too fast, haven't tested with the unofficial music/speed patch yet) and Ultima 5 work. Note that I have only tested Ultima 1-5 as 6 supposedly requires a 386.
     
  19. q2k2k

    Newcomer q2k2k Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    My House
    Country:
    Canada
    any1 tried zzt/superzzt?
    im busy with pokemon so im too lazy to bring out my flashkart lol
     
  20. adzix

    Member adzix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    Austria
    thanks for all the answers.
    wow, if even ultima 6 works it's really high time i give this a try myself.
    raulpica: lovely avatar [​IMG]
     

Share This Page