DSTWO Setup

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by pmk010, May 29, 2011.

May 29, 2011

DSTWO Setup by pmk010 at 10:55 AM (2,492 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can some one give step by step instructions to set up a DSTWO to work on the 3DS. I have a DS LIte, DSi 1.4.2 and 3DS with latest firmware? Could you also include links to the files I would need :-)
     
  2. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well basically if you've already got it working on a DSi with the latest firmware - it should work fine on the 3DS.

    There is a step-by-step guide on the iMenu thread here but if you are only going for the official DSTwo software - you'll only need to do steps 1)-3) (links are supplied)

    You can also go here for the latest DSTwo firmware, & here for the official plugins avaliable (which you may need to install at least one plugin if when starting you end up with any orange '?' icons showing)
     
  3. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Im meant that my DSi is updated to the latest firmware
     
  4. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    put the latest firmware update on the card. run the card on a ds lite. done
     
  5. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks to both of you. [​IMG]-)
     
  6. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually with the SCDS2 you don't need to run it on a DS/DSl to update it. Just stick it on your SD card and the SCDS2 will take care of the rest.
     
  7. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    well i don't know why someone didn't just link to my Beginner's Guide, if he just followed the set-up he would be good, there's even a mini guide for updating the firmware to work in the 3ds
     
  8. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    FYI - I did... [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  9. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    u linked to my imenu guide [​IMG]
     
  10. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oops you're right
     

Share This Page