DStwo fails to boot now

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by codezer0, Jan 22, 2013.

Jan 22, 2013

DStwo fails to boot now by codezer0 at 4:59 AM (575 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Okay guys, got a problem here.

    I know my DStwo is running on 1.19 firmware, and last I checked the latest EOS file. It's been running problem free for a long time. Just recently I got my redeem code for Donkey Kong OE for getting Paper Mario on 3DS.

    So after downloading and playing that for a while, I decided to head back to my Dstwo to try out a mame rom for a friend that was interested in running a specific game. Except the problem is, I can't get it to boot now, because it's now saying that An error has occurred...

    I've tried restarting the system and also swapping out another cart. My Action Replay still works as well, and the DStwo does show up as Stormbreaker as expected. Trying out the dstwoupdateb method as I type this... hoping that would fix it. Considering everything else going wrong for me as of late, I really hope this isn't going south on me, too. :cry:

    *Update* Blew on the pins and in the 3DS slot. Booted up now. Dafuq? :huh:
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    when you went to the eshop to download you might have updated your 3ds system software. then you updated the bootloader for the scds2. blowing on probably had nothing to do with it.

    -another world
     
  3. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    But it already was on 1.19.:wacko: That's what has me all confused here.
     
  4. CrvyloOo

    Member CrvyloOo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    /v/
    Country:
    United States
    This just started happening to me as well. Except I downloaded a few demos (including the Fire Emblem one.) Updating with the most recent everything doesn't work, and neither does formatting (FULL (OverWrite) Size Adjustment on.) But what is bizarre is that it works flawlessly on my DS Lite!

    I'll certainly try blowing on it like you did, but I'm seriously pissed! This is brand new, and so is the micro SD.
     
  5. someonewhodied

    Member someonewhodied Lazy Person

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Country:
    United States
    Here is what I do.
    1. Shut off 3DS
    2. Take out SCDS2
    3. Turn on 3DS to home menu.
    4. Put in the SCDS2 and keep pushing it down while it loads.
    5. When the SCDS2 is fully loaded, you can stop pushing it.

    Makes it run normal for me.
     
  6. CrvyloOo

    Member CrvyloOo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    /v/
    Country:
    United States
    This hasn't worked for me at all, but I tried rapidly pressing A as I chose the game, and that worked twice, but won't anymore.
     

Share This Page