DSTWO EOS v1.05 has been released.

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Escape, Aug 21, 2010.

Aug 21, 2010
  1. Escape
    OP

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    Well, nothing special, but anyway:

    Download here
    Source
     


  2. M[u]ddy

    Member M[u]ddy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    Rumble works on my 3in1+, but how do I load GBA games?
     
  3. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG] There's a lot of Engrish in that changelog. "crush bug"? "funcation"?

    Oh well, at least there's an update. *downloads*

    @M[u]ddy: The changelog only shows support for the rumble and RAM pack features. Use GBA Exploader.
     
  4. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    GBAExploader or another loader?
     
  5. M[u]ddy

    Member M[u]ddy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    I was hoping the DSTwo could fully replace my Acekard now. Maybe later.
     
  6. OrGoN3

    Member OrGoN3 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    992
    Country:
    United States
    Shows 1.04 for me.
     
  7. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Still no update of the GBA emu so A and B are configurable...
     
  8. Escape
    OP

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, sorry, all I did was copy&paste from the original site.
     
  9. pichon64

    Member pichon64 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Shows 1.05 on mine.
     
  10. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    You installed it incorrectly or something.
    Delete the __dstwo folder, and recopy that folder from the 1.05 download.
     
  11. OrGoN3

    Member OrGoN3 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    992
    Country:
    United States
    Lol. You guys misunderstood me, except for OP. Stupid Chrome, which I've been trying out and has been so far failing at a lot of things, decided to show me cache until I forced it to update. Forced cache on me even during a normal refresh. What's the point of refreshing then?
     
  12. jakeyjake

    Member jakeyjake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    this doesn't sound good. Should I download it?
     
  13. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You don't need to delete the whole folder, you can just replace the DSGAME.NDS and that will load into the new version or just drag and drop the _dstwo folder and replace everything in it. It is not needed to delete the folder
     
  14. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. That's pretty normal actually.
     
  15. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. Gh0sti

    Member Gh0sti iOS Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,302
    Location:
    Inside you, all around you
    Country:
    United States
    well good thing they are fixing bugs

    but i want an update to gba emu, and snes emu out
     
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    To get the latest HTML/content, by default refreshing doesn't clear the media cache (images and such), for that you'd use CTRL+F5.

    That's how it's pretty much worked since IE 5. F5 refreshes page content, CTRL+F5 bypasses cache to refresh all included media as well (which would have been a bandwidth hit back then).
     
  18. canli

    Member canli GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    Belgium
    since 1.05, i'm having often little freezes (change of tonality of the sound)with Inazuma Eleven 1, the first game in japanese. I'm on the semi-finals of the national championship.
     
  19. riverchen

    Member riverchen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    United States
    Well. Is there any way to easily update without losing your skins?
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    1 - Copy skins off.
    2 - Update.
    3 - Copy skins back on.
     

Share This Page