DSTT/DSTTi Menu v1.17 Released

JPH

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
6,881
Trophies
0
Website
jphtemp.net
XP
1,137
Country
United States
ds.gif
DSTT/DSTTi Menu v1.17 Released
Clock Feature Added; Compatibility Fixes
dsttcard.png
A firmware update for both the DSTT and the DSTTi flashcarts has been released.
The DSTT menu now sports a clock, DSTTi flashcarts will show a unique serial number, the DSTT menu has been fixed up, and there are a few ROM compatibility issue fixes (see below for more information).

rte-ok.png
Compatability Fixes in DSTT/DSTTi Menu v1.17:

ja.gif
NDS #2949 - Chrono Trigger DS (Caravan)
ja.gif
NDS #3049 - Layton Kyouju to Saigo no Jikan Ryokou (Caravan)
ja.gif
NDS #3191 - Phantasy Star Zero (Xenophobia)


Changelog said:
* add clock
* display the unique hardware serial number of DSTTi (VID)
* fixed some errors of kernel menu
* fixed some errors of 2949, 3049, 3191 rom
download.gif
Download
icon11.gif
DSTT Website
discuss.png
Discuss

c171.gif
Official GBAtemp DSTT Review
 

Dylaan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
384
Trophies
0
XP
277
Country
Just wondering why the f- it says N5?
blink.gif
If it's just a clone then I apologise, otherwise something needs fixing.
 

JPH

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
6,881
Trophies
0
Website
jphtemp.net
XP
1,137
Country
United States
Dylaan said:
Just wondering why the f- it says N5?
blink.gif
If it's just a clone then I apologise, otherwise something needs fixing.
QUOTE(Banger @ Jan 10 2009, 03:48 AM) N5 is an R4 clone iirc. Not even the right V number, are the fix's wrong too?

Sorry, guys, that was my fault.
I fixed it up.
happy.gif


I appreciate it; next time PM me about it though, please!
 

Banger

Me > | | < You ..Wanna Line dance?
Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2007
Messages
1,781
Trophies
0
Age
33
Website
Visit site
XP
153
Country
United States
I will remember that for next time
smile.gif
I wonder if I should get my brothers DSTT and update it I guess it does not matter he does not get updated games unless I give them to him... Plus he is only 5.
 

Jaker

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
Belgium
Yes, it has the fake-killer onboard, but I've already found an version called "dstt_dutch_117_zonder_fake_killer.rar". That is the Dutch version of the new firmware with the fake-killer removed ...
grog.gif
 

Glacius0

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
604
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
XP
205
Country
Netherlands
I wasn't expecting them to update the firmware anymore, seeing as there's so many clones out there. Although I don't care about the update (as the games worked using cheats), it's good news that they haven't abandoned their product.
 

Armandoooo

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
23
Country
United States
Only those three games are fixed?
Cause i have for emample Smackdown vs Raw 2009 downloaded and its says Rom loading errcode=7. This also the case with call of duty World at War.
 

spiritz

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
29
Country
United States
ive updated my card with 1.17 and my girlfriends card too (it was one run).

we got the cards from dealextreme

and now they do not work anymore at all!!! HELP!!
 

tbgtbg

Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
1,951
Trophies
0
XP
714
Country
United States
Armandoooo said:
Only those three games are fixed?
Cause i have for emample Smackdown vs Raw 2009 downloaded and its says Rom loading errcode=7. This also the case with call of duty World at War.

SD vs Raw 09 works fine on mine with 1.16. Granted, I was using the E version of the rom, not the U version, so I suppose there might be a difference, but I doubt it. Maybe you had a bad download or something else is going on.

Can't comment on World At War, never tried it.
 

Lord Prime

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
93
Trophies
0
XP
613
Country
curiousmike said:
They didn't fix Clone Wars: Jedi Alliance.
hate2.gif

I was about to ask just that.
Hoping that it will also fix it on R4 using Ysmenu and R4Ysauto, guess its not going to happen...
unsure.gif
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    TSP184 @ TSP184: Hail Hydra's back!