DSOrganize on Gold R4i

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Rice8Azn, Oct 20, 2010.

Oct 20, 2010

DSOrganize on Gold R4i by Rice8Azn at 7:44 PM (1,723 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Rice8Azn
    OP

    Newcomer Rice8Azn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    [I couldn't really find any forums about this topic so I just decided to make my own!] [​IMG]

    I am planning on buying the Gold R4i for my DSi and I would like to know if DSOrganize works properly on this card? For my NDSL I use the original R4 and DSOrganize works perfectly, but on my AceKard2i, it doesn't work properly at all! [Tons of issue with this hb.] [​IMG]

    Edit:

    Thanks for the quick responses guys!

    twiztidsinz that's absolutely true about the touch screen. By the way, why shouldn't I buy the R4i? Is it faulty?

    Um, Xenon + + would you happen to know when the source code will be corresponded? [Is there a site/forum about this? And what does that even mean haha.]

    Are there any other types of Organizers for the DS out there?
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I know, DSOrganize, and possibly many Homebrew that use the touch screen don't work properly on the DSi.
    It's an issue with the DSi hardware itself and not the flashcart.
    For example, DSOrganize on your AK2i in a DS Phat/Lite will work fine.
     
  3. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    DSOrganize will work on DSi when the source code gets Corresponding (GPL term) lol
     
  4. Rice8Azn
    OP

    Newcomer Rice8Azn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Hong Kong

    Hey I switched to a different version for DSO, I am using DSO 3.1129 and everything seems to be working besides the wifi! It only took me this long to find out lol... like 6 hours.
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    3.2 also has a problem with corrupting MicroSDs, so the switch is good.
     
  6. Rice8Azn
    OP

    Newcomer Rice8Azn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    O. O Does it really!? Oh dear, I haven't experience any corrupted files or what not besides the faulty DSO.
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    It's not faulty... it's just that there are many "R4i"s out there.
    All of them are clones so the teams supporting them most likely aren't the greatest.
    Also many of them can't be updated, so a 1.4 compatible card will not work with 1.4.1.

    For about the same price, you can get an AK2i (which you already have?) or put it towards a Supercard DSTwo.
     
  8. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    I have never encountered it either, but people have been saying it for who knows how long.
     
  9. Rice8Azn
    OP

    Newcomer Rice8Azn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Yup! However my AK2i happened to be 49 something [lame I know], but the place I shall or might purchase from states that the R4i [which ever] is $6.00 dollars [Canadian]. Majority of them state that they support or are compatible with the DSi's new firmware of 1.4.1. But like you said it's pointless haha, I did just fix the DSO problem for myself [or perhaps it'll occur again in the future.. HOPEFULLY NOT!!!!]

    Edit: What is a Supercard DSTwo like? Is it more efficient than any other card?
     
  10. Rice8Azn
    OP

    Newcomer Rice8Azn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Hong Kong

    I see, thank you.
     
  11. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Well... I don't own one so I can't really say, but from what I know:
    It has built in AP Bypass, "Clean mode" I believe it's called where it should allow all games to run as retail (downside is no cheats).
    It has a GBA emulator, as well as a SNES emulator, which uses the on-board CPUs.
    It is getting a video player so you don't have to convert to DPG and watch in Moonshell.

    There are probably a few more points I'm missing, but it's a good card ($35USD on shoptemp.com),
     

Share This Page