DsOneI eos freezing on loading screen (quit working)

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by alphanemisis, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. alphanemisis
    OP

    Member alphanemisis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    recently and suddenly my dsonei eos quit working... it does everything normal until the eos loading screen.... the eos menu never comes up... what could be the problem? im thinking of reformastting the sd and starting all over.

    the pc reads the sd card just fine, it is securely clicked in dsonei card, tried to make sure of this a few times turn on ds .... and everything has good contact its just simply not loading ... anyone have any ideas? if we can ever get it working again, and find out what is wrong we might be able to help others thay may have similar problem and maybe romman can do something about it ( the supercard guy)
     
  2. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    I just thought of something, it might not be much of help but it's worth a try, at least. Have you tried just replacing the firmware by a fresh copy of it? Some file needed to load the EOS might be corrupted.
     
  3. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Format your sd with the panasonic formatter. Be sure to backup your stuff before you format.
     
  4. alphanemisis
    OP

    Member alphanemisis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    thanks guys... i was thinking exactly that that a file got corrupt or something... either way the best sure fire way to conclude that issue is to do the reformat and start it from scratch all files bottom up... and backing up my saves is definately a good idea i was gonna do it anyway...

    ill let ya know how it goes when im done.
    i just gotta download panasonic formatter... my internet (sattelite) was down this morning ... bad weather....
     
  5. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Here's the last version of it, and apparently it's not called Panasonic SD Formatter anymore [​IMG]
     
  6. alphanemisis
    OP

    Member alphanemisis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    i dont know what was wronge with it, but its WORKING now! yeah! that fixed it.. thanks guys...yall take such good care of me lol... card semi corrupted.... readable one second flaking out the next... thats what i get for a knowckoff kingston... hey it came with the card from 0shipping zone....4 gb for only 9 bucks i think... not too bad....not bundled with the supercard it was like 12 or something.and i got the supercard on sale too!
    anyway... it works again.... ITA ALIVE>>>> IIIITTTTTSSSSS ALIIIIIIIVE!! MUAHAAAAHAAHAAA ....i've created a monster. my internet was still messed up... soundwave must have hijacked my network sattleite...go get 'em prime!...i think the modem overheated...so i just reformatted it with windows anyway....
     
  7. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Okay, glad your problem's fixed mate! [​IMG]
     
  8. alphanemisis
    OP

    Member alphanemisis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    well my other problem of the lower screen no longer working on my ndsl still isnt fixed yet.... [​IMG]
     

Share This Page