DSi R4i problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by geek0, Dec 11, 2009.

Dec 11, 2009

DSi R4i problem by geek0 at 4:37 PM (1,005 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. geek0
    OP

    Newcomer geek0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi

    I have the dsi and have been using the R4i with no problems until now, when i try to use it , it just says an error has occured and to look at manual, when i looked the message up it says there are no known issues that create this error and that it may be linked to pirated games, real games still work. Has anyone any idea if there is any known issues with the r4i or if its broken im not sure what to do about it.
     
  2. tulio150

    Newcomer tulio150 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Brazil
    it does not work if your DSi was updated to 1.4
     
  3. geek0
    OP

    Newcomer geek0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok, how can i tell if it has version 1.4 on it, and do i take it u cant downgrade if this has happened, also if it wont work because of that is there another cartridge i could buy that would work, sorry for all the questions im a bit new to all this?
     
  4. geek0
    OP

    Newcomer geek0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i found the version number it does have 1.4e on it, is there any hope for me lol
     
  5. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no, you have to buy a new card which is 1.4 compatible. Like the acekard 2i or the m3i zero. Stay away from r4's, they are all fakes.
     
  6. clioke

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    You can't downgrade your DSI firmware. [​IMG]

    An R4iLS works fine on DSI with 1.4
    I'ts a clone, but it works and thats what's important to me ! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page