DSi mode on 3DS?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by sightlight, Apr 2, 2011.

Apr 2, 2011

DSi mode on 3DS? by sightlight at 2:53 AM (4,522 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. sightlight
    OP

    Member sightlight GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    423
    Country:
    United States
    Is the DSi mode working on the (US)Nintendo 3DS?

    ex: The ievo. from cyclops.
     
  2. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    Not yet.
     
  3. sightlight
    OP

    Member sightlight GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    423
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. Thank you. Im most interested in the Sandbox Engine that is being developed for DSi mode.

    I wonder if they are working on it..? They DSi mode.
     
  4. BloodRose

    Member BloodRose GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Korea, North
    So just to clarify then, no card is currently capable of running DSi roms on a 3DS? As I was actually wondering about that. [​IMG]
     
  5. L_o_N_e_R

    Member L_o_N_e_R GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States

    no not yet


    if they did find something to run DSi games(not saying they already did, just IF they did) they probably will release it after the may update

    its the only logical thing they will do( well at least what i would do [​IMG])
     
  6. sightlight
    OP

    Member sightlight GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    423
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. I want to get one that supports it.
    Lets wait them.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  7. Jan1tor

    Member Jan1tor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it is working. I just put my "System Flaw" game in and it works perfectly. This still uses the camera on the 3DS. Just completed level 10 again.

    OOOOhhhhh you mean Flash Cart DSI mode. aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa no that doesn't work yet.
     
  8. xinyyy78

    Newcomer xinyyy78 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    China
    The DSI mode hasn't been crashed.
     
  9. Nollog

    Member Nollog GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691
    Country:
    Ireland
    hacked yet.*
     
  10. Crazy-S

    Member Crazy-S GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    http://gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmm I donĀ“t see a sense why the DSi Mode in 3DS is so needfull...
    We need to Crack the 3DS Mode!
     
  11. WiiUBricker

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,821
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Who is "we"? The only persons that are able to achieve that are on an IRC channel and making fun of gbatemp and its noobs.
     
  12. CherrySkitty

    Member CherrySkitty GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    DSi mode has already been accessed, but DSi-Ware games haven't been dumped yet, I think >.>
    Also, you can't play any DSi-Ware games right now, you have to wait until May, so it's pretty much impossible to do that right now.
     
  13. sightlight
    OP

    Member sightlight GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    423
    Country:
    United States
    In a Japanese 3DS that is, different to a console to Americans.
     
  14. T3GZdev

    Member T3GZdev head of T3GZdev

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    i was wondering that too, i think the cyclo one does dsimode,
    btw im finalizeing sandbox engine DS-DSi v004.5 gonna release it soon [​IMG]
     

Share This Page