DSi GBA question

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Nasedase, Nov 10, 2009.

Nov 10, 2009

DSi GBA question by Nasedase at 3:51 AM (2,034 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Nasedase
    OP

    Newcomer Nasedase Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I just recently got my M3i Zero and I read somewhere that it automatically plays GBA games.
    long story short, it says there's no slot-2 thing, but that's kind of obvious with the DSi. So does it require an emulator or something?

    If it does please suggest some gba emulators for the DSi.
     
  2. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO. It automatically runs GBA games if you hae the M3 SLot 2 expansion pack. There is no way for you to play GBA games on your DSi with the M3i Zero. Only option is to buy a DS lite or get the iPlayer.
     
  3. vergilite

    Member vergilite GBATemps Regular Clown

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Liv-Liv-Liverpool YEAH!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Christ i mean really AHHHHHHHH we really need an auto flame bot for "these" kinda newbs i mean come on USE THE SEARCH BUTTON or shall i use language you can understand

    FREE ROMZZZ FOR UZZ IF UZ USE THE SEARCH BUTTON 111!!!11!!!11
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Noobs are going to ask it regaurdless if it is sticky'ed, posted or flashing in bright red letters under threat of of ban. Because the DSi posts are clumped in with NDS stuff, ALL noobs automagically infer things like the DSi can play gba games or whatever.

    It is like reading through the DB banned page with all the reasons they get banned for when the rules state what NEVER to ask, say or do; they still do it.
     
  5. kokodog

    Newcomer kokodog Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    China
    YEEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSSS! I found out a way to play GBA game on DSi, ha ha.
    Today, I search how to play GBA on DSi, and I found out a website http://www.gbadsi.com/, it show that the DSi playing a GBA game, it's amazing.
     
  6. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,190
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    old news
     
  7. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lol [​IMG]

    And there's a new bigger DSi that's like the old DSi but bigger and better coming out too it's awsum!!11!!1 [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  8. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    You mean old DS.... It's even bigger and the old DS.. and i've seen some videos of it playing New Super Mario Bros that totally didn't look like it was pixelated. But it looks freakin huge, i love it (looks like a portable dvd player with a cool design [​IMG]

    Edit: still not gonna get it, though [​IMG]
     
  9. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looked at that vid of it playing NSMB and could see a bit of quality degradation around the castle and if I had a good enough look probably the character models too. It wasn't huge but the whole thing is just so unnecessary
     
  10. jceggbert5

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    There really is a new DSi coming... It's called the DSI XL, it has 4.2" screens.


    Source: Joystiq, Infendo, JPN Nintendo Site, Etc.
     
  11. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, I was trying to sound noobish when I said it [​IMG]
     
  12. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    Ya...i foundz ways tooo pway GNA gams on MY DSp. Awen't I cool.! No seriously, this question could've easily been solved by something called *insert religous music here*..the search button. [​IMG]
     
  13. vergilite

    Member vergilite GBATemps Regular Clown

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Liv-Liv-Liverpool YEAH!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why is this thread still in existence [​IMG]
     
  14. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    Because the mods are too slow! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page