DSi firmware

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by ZenZero, Oct 2, 2008.

Oct 2, 2008

DSi firmware by ZenZero at 8:24 PM (4,911 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does anybody think it will be possible to hack the dsi firmware nd run it on a ds lite?
     


  2. Rowan

    Member Rowan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    714
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no camera means no (probably)
     
  3. pasc

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Please, for the sake of everyone, you guys are overreacting... who the hell should know that ? Everything is hackable to a degree, so let yourself be surprised...
     
  4. Gore

    Member Gore GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,559
    Country:
    United States
    I have another question.
    Is God real?
     
  5. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    But still, NO CAMERA so what would be the point??
     
  6. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i reckon we will be able to make a rom of DS shop channel then make it save to memory on flash cart
     
  7. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    not sure, but someone told me he was dead [​IMG]
     
  8. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. Mr Slayer

    Newcomer Mr Slayer Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    New Zealand
    the dsi has bigger screens than the ds/lite so the dsi menu wont fir the ds/lite screens
     
  10. huythach83

    Newcomer huythach83 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Vietnam
    The DSi has bigger screens but with the same resolution so the DSi menu has no problem fitting in the DS Lite screen [​IMG]
     
  11. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    No, it will never happen, its simply impsossible. For one, theres not enough space on a normal DS and for two, the hardware is way different. The DSi uses a new motherboard that is a bit different than the one in a normal DS and also the DS firmware is only 256 kilobytes while the DSi has 10 megabytes of internal memory for its firmware. It simply can't be done without gutting out the DS and replacing it with DSi hardware which well, kills the point of it since you are left with a DSi.
     
  12. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It's like trying to put a square block into a round hole, not gonna happen. Maybe somebody will create a UI that looks similar but porting the DSi firmware to the DS Lite would be impossible due to hardware restrictions.
     
  13. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    errrmmmm thanks Narin for clearing that up [​IMG]
     
  14. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I actually thought of this before. I suppose ROMs could be made from the various apps, like the DSi sound, but the SD Slot wouldn't be able to be used used. Who knows?
     
  15. Uruha

    Member Uruha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    i think the screen would crack when u jam those 25% bigger pixels into a DSlite
     
  16. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    please tell me thats a joke
     
  17. ~~Tito~~

    Newcomer ~~Tito~~ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Vegas
    Country:
    United States
    I think it was lol.
     
  18. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm surprised someone with your post count would ask this question.
     
  19. Uruha

    Member Uruha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    As we all know, attempting to put the DSi menu on the lite will cause the screen to crack, but vice versa is possible! In the following picture is my DSi running the original menu:
    http://i44.tinypic.com/6dzqfd.jpg
     
  20. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    no its not =="
     

Share This Page