Dsi blocking ez flash vi?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by nico445, May 16, 2009.

May 16, 2009

Dsi blocking ez flash vi? by nico445 at 6:36 PM (1,290 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. nico445
    OP

    Member nico445 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    my house.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    so my little brother's dsi had a problem when it booted up it wouldn't respond when pressing the buttons i formatted the memory because maybe it would be fixed then. that worked then i went online to the shoppingchannel and redownloaded warioware snapped and the internetchannel. after that i wanted to start the ez flash vi and it gave me a error.
    i made a video about it:

    somebody knows what to do?
     
  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    i think ur card is brickedd.....
     
  3. nico445
    OP

    Member nico445 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    my house.
    Country:
    Netherlands
  4. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Already seen this kind of problem and at last it's a defective EZVi.
    The stacked memory that fake a game to bypass the DSi protection is probably dead.
    Ask for a replacement or keep this flashcart and use it only on a DS/DSlite.

    Ps : your white screens on the DSL seen on your youtube movie is mainly because the SR is ON. Turn it into mode 2 or OFF. [​IMG]
     
  5. nico445
    OP

    Member nico445 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    my house.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    alright thanks wil ask for a replacement @ dealextreme.. let's hope they send a new one without making me send the old one back.
     
  6. ball2012003

    ball2012003 Newbie

    i have the same problem so should i also tell dealextreme
    nico how did it go with you
     
  7. nico445
    OP

    Member nico445 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    my house.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I reported it defective but i am still waiting for the answer. but first we're gonna try to get a new dsi because it's just messed up if you start it it won't respond to any button or to the touchscreen.. maybe that was the problem @ here.
     
  8. nico445
    OP

    Member nico445 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    my house.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ugh they want me to send it back. but they say i can't use tnt so i don't know what to do... also i don't feel like sending that thing back to china because that's a little expensive... first we're going to bring back the defective dsi to the shop and wil see if the ez flash works. if it doesn't i'm going to buy a supercard.
     
  9. DSGamer64

    Member DSGamer64 Canadian, Eh?

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,931
    Location:
    A cold cold place
    Country:
    Canada
    I had to wait almost a month to get my EZ Flash Vi replaced cause the old one had to get sent back to China while they shipped me a new one, don't complain about it. Otherwise you can pay more and buy from somewhere closer. And it only cost 5 bucks to send it back.
     

Share This Page