Dsi being weird...

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by soldialga, Jul 15, 2009.

Jul 15, 2009

Dsi being weird... by soldialga at 11:42 AM (1,073 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. soldialga
    OP

    Newcomer soldialga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Space
    Country:
    United States
    i use wep at home
    i can connect online with opera browser
    but it can't online on games (error 51300)
    nintendo site didt help
     
  2. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    i think you need to setup the WFC from inside the game, then it'll work
     
  3. soldialga
    OP

    Newcomer soldialga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Space
    Country:
    United States
    nope no luck ...
     
  4. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    sozz i got no idea then
     
  5. samred

    Member samred GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Double-check your router's security settings. This sounds like you're running a higher-level security on your router than you think, because there's no other reason why the Opera browser can log in, but your DS games cannot. As you are probably aware, though the DSi supports WPA and other higher-encryption standards, it doesn't roll that compatibility back to your old DS games. Good luck.
     
  6. soldialga
    OP

    Newcomer soldialga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Space
    Country:
    United States
    did you read i use wep
    lower security setting
     
  7. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    it might be that yer router is not compatible with the dsi... it has happened to me with all connections except one
     

Share This Page