DSDoom

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by OrionTempest, Nov 20, 2009.

Nov 20, 2009

DSDoom by OrionTempest at 7:04 PM (855 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. OrionTempest
    OP

    Newcomer OrionTempest Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    I thought all I had to do was create a new folder, re-add everything to run DSDoom, then add the new WAD. But it keeps saying it's just the shareware version; the WAD is supposed to be for the full version.
     
  2. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The wad file **must** be called doom.wad for it to work with DSDoom, the wad for the full version of Doom is called doom2.wad so you have to rename it.
     
  3. OrionTempest
    OP

    Newcomer OrionTempest Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, thanks. So to use the Plutonia and TNT WADs, I have to just rename them?
     
  4. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    there was a version a while back which let you use multiple WADs and choose which one you wanted before starting it, but there was warez in the download, and i could never get it to work (i didnt know there was warez in the dl when i dled it, and deleted the warez straight away when i noticed)
     

Share This Page