DSCovered

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by assassin98, Jun 11, 2012.

Jun 11, 2012

DSCovered by assassin98 at 10:06 AM (2,092 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    i just finished setting up the covers in dscovered and now when i run the rom it doesnt work i am using an r4i clone(r4i dshc) and ii only reads R4i.Tp ,it doesnt read .dat so i rename ttmenu.dat to r4i.tp and it worked but it doesnt run games..... can someone help me
     


  2. avenir

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    loader_ysmenu is for YSMenu... You need to setup YSMenu to use dscovered.
     
  3. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    i have set up the ysmenu and set loader_ysmenu but games dont work ..then i set loader_r4wood then when i run the game it said loading game but the game didnt work
     
  4. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    The Menu Appears with all The Covers But When I Run The games they Dont Works......Any Solution?
     
  5. avenir

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    ysmenu: make sure you only have /YSMenu.ini (don't have /YSMenu/YSMenu)
    woodr4: open the loader_r4wood.nds with hex editor and replace "fat1" with "fat0"
     
  6. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I dont Really have wood r4 installed in my r4 so still it says loading while i run the game.....there is no "fat1" i opened it with hdd hex editor
    however i have only ysmenu.ini in the root of the card .THere is ttmenu folder.but not ysmenu folder
     
  7. avenir

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    So, if you select loader_ysmenu.nds, what happens? It just show menu? Unknown DLDI error?
     
  8. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    a black screen appears then nothing happens it stays black
     
  9. avenir

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    You mean you see (firstly) black screen with progress bar, then another black screen without progress bar?
     
  10. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    No, I mean when i run the game a black screen shows up and nothing happens
     
  11. avenir

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    sent my alternative loader (xxxxxxx) which has much better compatibility. let's see if it works.
     
  12. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    i did whatever u told me now when i start the gane this time a 'green' screen shows up saying
    Checking ARGV...
    Waiting for ARM7...start.
     
  13. avenir

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    Stops in that screen? Too strange, I haven't met such situation.

    What are the last a few lines?
     
  14. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    ........................................................................................
    Upper Screen:
    ........................................................................................
    Main screen init OK.

    DLDI ID:TTIO
    DLDI NAME:TTCARD TO Library

    initializing fat......DONE.
    opening frontend.......DONE
    configuring.....DONE
    Rebootiong.....
    Cannot open NDS file /ysmenu/ysmenu.nds.
    Program real main() end. finalizing seems to have failed
    Press A to Shutdown
    Press B for NDS firmware
    Press X for monshell 2/resetmse/ttio.nds

    ....................................................................................
    NOW THE Touch Screen:
    ....................................................................................
    Sub Screen init OK
    Checking ARGV.....
    Waiting ARM7.....start

    ..........................................................................................
    my Opinion
    ........................................................................................
    so i think that finalizing fails because it cannot find ysmenu.nds but its already there so i think dats the problem ..........MAYBE........
     
  15. avenir

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    >Cannot open NDS file /ysmenu/ysmenu.nds.
    I have told you that you must edit /moonshl2/extlink/inilink.ini's YSMenu= and YSini= to appropriate path.
     
  16. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    And what Exactly is the appropriate path


    [​IMG]
     
  17. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    -_-" The path to your ysmenu.nds and ysmenu.ini...what other path's could it possibly be talking about?
     
  18. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I mean change ,YSMenu=,YSini=What path?
    ..................................................................
    My Current path is
    ..................................................................
    YSMenu=/ ysmenu / ysmenu.nds
    YSini=/ ysmenu / ysmenu.ini
     
  19. avenir

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    WTF? Do I have to ask you whether you have /YSMenu/YSMenu.nds or /YSMenu.nds?
     
  20. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    i got it working by renaming / ttmenu / ttmenu.nds to / ysmenu / ysmenu.nds ...but now it says [rom loading failed]
    open ttreset.dat error
    And i have / ysmenu / ysmenu.nds
     

Share This Page